1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "pumtaH torgh."

"pumtaH torgh."

Translation:Torg is falling.

November 15, 2019

9 Comments


AndrewMRos

chIch SID HoHpu' Qel.


rIqaj

Thank you! One more question: Would "Torg has fallen" (and "Torg had fallen") both be "pumpu' torgh"?


rIqaj

Oh, and future tense "Torg will have fallen," too?


jdmcowan

Yes. Those are all correct.


rIqaj

Awesome; I am feeling very encouraged. Thanks again!


mIQey

Yes, it is not possible to determine tense from {pumpu'}, and could mean "he had fallen" "she has fallen" or "it will have fallen" (or other combinations). Sometimes it will be available by context. {wa'Hu qachDaq jIH; pumpu' torgh.}


mIQey

I typed "torgh" in the English, and (though accepted) it said I had a typo).


rIqaj

Why is "Torg has fallen" incorrect? Not sure when to use present or past tense.


jdmcowan

Using present or past tense, or even future tense, is fine and can only be limited by context. Since this sentence has no context, it is fine to use the past tense, but you have failed to include some indication, in the English translation, of the continuous aspect represented by -taH. The suffix -taH indicates an ongoing aspect to the action and your suggestion, "Torg has fallen," describes a completed action. A better past tense translation of this sentence would be, "Torg was falling." And a good future tense translation would be, "Torg will be falling."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.