1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدِك تَنّورة بَيْضاء يا ج…

"عِنْدِك تَنّورة بَيْضاء يا جودي."

Translation:You have a white skirt, Judy.

November 16, 2019

3 Comments


Cosamores

I still didn't get what is the sound of this letter ظ

November 16, 2019

AmineHadji1

The phonetic transcription of ظ in Modern Standard Arabic is [ðˤ]. The ð represents the typical sound of TH in words like 'the', 'this', 'brother', etc. (Remark: it is different than θ, the sound of TH in words like 'theater' or 'mathematics'). The small ˤ represents Pharyngealization, also noun as Emphatization (because ظ is an Emphatic consonant). It means that the sound comes from deeper in your throat, and the sound is also supposed to be deep and low. Of course, I just explained the sound theoretically, and it requires lots of practice before being able to produce it naturally in a conversation, but that's up to you.

N.B.: I tried to explain the sound ظ in Modern Standard Arabic. In most dialects, this sound has changed (either to a [dˤ] or a [zˤ]).

November 16, 2019

Elke405873

Once a native speaker explained it me in this way, because I had the same trouble like you. ;-)

Go on Google Translate and exercise it with the word Abu Dhabi

. Tip of the tongue goes a bit out of the mouth like in th.

. Put the tongue only against the upper teeth and keep the teeth a little bit open.

. Now you have to elaborate the back of your tongue for producing the deeper sound.

Have fun. ;-)

November 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.