1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You can fill the bathtubs."

"You can fill the bathtubs."

Translation:Labra implere potes.

November 16, 2019

8 Comments


pye20

Lābra Lābrum bathing tub, bathtub, basin, bowl, A bath, bathing place • Contraction from Lavābrum (“bathing tub”), from Lavō (“to wash, bathe”) +‎ -brum instrument, vessel, place.

Labra Labrum lip, edge, margin, brim • From PIE leb- (“to hang down”). Cognate to Labium and to English Lip.


EEeyun

What???! "Labra implere potes" would mean "you can fill the lips", wouldn't it?


Moopish

Without anything to differentiate long vowels, yes, it could mean that.

If we use macrons to differentiate:

labra -> (the) lips

lābra -> (the) bathtubs


mosfet07

Easy to remember the difference in this case, I see.

lavō => lavābrum->lābrum

The reduction made the vowel long.


EEeyun

Thank you. That explains it. Getting a bit frustrated using the app. Only just found out that if I use the website, I can actually look words up in a dictionary.


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not sure "fill the lips" make sense. (Unless you are a surgeon).


EEeyun

I agree. Hence my confusion. I only started learning Latin a few weeks ago.


Rostellan

I had the right words in the wrong order. Duo wasn't happy with 'Implere labra potes'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started