1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The park is in the middle of…

"The park is in the middle of the houses."

Translation:Aia ka pāka i waena o nā hale.

November 16, 2019

4 Comments


KharmtheRose

Why is it "Aia ka paka i waena o na hale" instead of "Aia ka paka ma waena o na hale"?


MojaveMama

Aia ka pakā ma waena o nā hale.

is now accepted


Ivitcyex

Says here that waena is often preceded by I, ma-, or mai. I suppose that means it should be written mawaena with no space, but I could be wrong.

Link to dictionary


Jeremiah279619

Why isn't ka needed with waena here?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.