1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The sister is in the city; t…

"The sister is in the city; the mother is at home."

Translation:Soror in urbe est, mater domi est.

November 16, 2019

13 Comments


Mattjbr2

How do we know when we should include "in" and when we shouldn't?


Moopish

If the noun can use the locative (like domus), you use the locative without in.

Only names of cities, towns, and small islands (have a single city or town) and a handful of other nouns (including domus) use the locative.


kanchi119224

Can it be "soror est in urbe, mater domi est"? If not, why?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think Latin likes to "compress" where possible (= leave out unnecessary words), so I would expect "Soror est in urbe, mater domi" (with only 1 appearance of "est").

Or maybe: Soror in urbe, domi mater est. (with juxtaposition of the two locations, for better contrast; and the verb appearing just once)


Moopish

I don't see why not.

It could be considered inconsistent with the verb placement.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but I don't know if they had rules like inconsitency in word order between two clauses, and for emphasis purpose, I think it was really possible.


GraceWalla16

How is forgetting a capital letter a typo but forgetting punctuation is not?


ellie346634

Duo has never bothered with punctuation. Which is good because I usually can't be bothered to put it in. I've never noticed it call a missing capital a typo though!


Emanuell694179

Can you say "mater est domi" since "soror est in urbe" is accepted??


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; there's no need for "est" to come at the end of its clause.


Natalie485448

What's the difference between "est" and "es"?


Moopish

es - 'you are' (for one person)

est - 'he/she/it is'


SayraCardo

Dice punto y coma y la tengo mala porque puse en la correcta es ,

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.