1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuppiter hurls a thunderbolt…

"Iuppiter hurls a thunderbolt."

Translation:Iuppiter fulmen contorquet.

November 16, 2019

8 Comments


ChrisB-UK

Should use Anglicised names in English sentences as it does for place names


Aiwe

Not really specific to this example, but why is Iuppiter not translated to Jupiter?


Ivitcyex

They're avoiding translating names in all the lessons. Jupiter is accepted as a typed in answer though.


SimonMontfort

Why is it a thunderbolt and not a lightning bolt?


M.Valerius

So double p is not acceptable in english but it is used in the question and rejected in the answer


Dick193700

Tips list contorquo (hurl) as third conjugation, which would result here in contorquit. Collins dictionary gives "contorqueo, contorquere" (with macrons of course) for hurl, which is second conjugation and gives contorquet as in this translation. Resolution?


Moopish

It's an error in the notes that hasn't been fix yet. Who know when they will fix it since I have seen it mentioned a few times in the past year.

Elsewhere in the course it is treated as a second conjugation.


Dick193700

(Belated) Thanks.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.