1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He lives in the state of Geo…

"He lives in the state of Georgia in America."

Translation:يَسْكُن في وِلاية جورْجْيا في أَمْريكا.

November 16, 2019

2 Comments


Garrett694306

I still cannot spot the difference between تسكن and يسكن Could somebody explain pls?


AmineHadji1

The word يَسْكُن, pronounced ['jæs.kʊn] yaskun, is the verb to live/dwell conjugated in the present with the 3rd pers. sing. masc. he (i.e. يسكُن = (he) lives/dwells).

On the other hand, the word تَسْكُن, pronounced ['tæs.kʊn] taskun, is the same verb conjugated in fem. she (i.e. تسكُن = (she) lives/dwells).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.