"Jede Tür, jedes Fenster"

Translation:Every door, every window

April 24, 2013

93 Comments


Nelsonrodrigo

why do you have "jede" for Tür and "jedes" for Fenster?

April 24, 2013

brasil2004

Jeder Mann (mask.), jede Frau (fem.), jede Kind (neuter) Das Fenster is neuter deswegen "jedes Fenster"

April 25, 2013

wataya

There's a typo in your answer: 'jedes Kind'.

April 25, 2013

Cookdj

final answer: Jeder Mann (mask.), jede Frau (fem.), jedes Kind (neuter)

May 10, 2013

hungover

It's easy to remember: der and jeder, die and jede, das and jedes.

September 11, 2013

Luke_Liu

And all the nominatives of possessive pronouns are a little bit different.Their masculine forms and neuter forms are the same.Sein/Ihr/Dein,not Seiner/Ihrer/Deiner.Wiktionary ist ein toll Werkzeug.

August 14, 2014

zoozula

Thanks so much for this comment, it's super helpful!

May 9, 2015

KemalT

That's very helpful

August 5, 2015

Tyrre1

Oh lord, why have this never come across my mind?

January 17, 2016

harthacanute

Vielen dank-

January 19, 2016

Wallstrider

Ich danke Ihnen tausendmal!

August 27, 2018

motabaher

Danke, Was ist hier oben.

December 15, 2015

CristianAn845690

So windows are neuter?

January 7, 2016

harthacanute

yes- das Fenster

January 19, 2016

Wayne____

German windows are neuter. French and Spanish windows are feminine, with or without curtains. In English, just about everything without genitalia is neuter, but if you neuter your pet, it keeps its former gender as long as you name the pet. Animals without names can be neuter in English.

So windows in English are neuter. You would close it.

August 14, 2019

caricam

I don't understand why there is not a separate word for "each" and another for "every" in German? ?

September 17, 2015

harthacanute

I think that's just how the langauge is

January 19, 2016

Wayne____

Yes, each and every language is different. English doesn't necessarily have a different word for things that have different words in other languages. English uses the same word for essen and fressen. English uses the same word for rice and rice. English uses the same word for coffee, coffee and coffee. Yet people know that you can buy coffee at the supermarket, go home and put the beans in a grinder, take the coffee out of the grinder and put the coffee in the coffee maker to make coffee.

August 14, 2019

LICA98

In Swedish it's fönster

February 25, 2014

WilburnJohn0206

In English it's "window"

August 18, 2015

mommarigo

Except in English, we have "defenestrate", meaning to throw someone out a window.

September 24, 2016

HairyGnome

We've got "defenesztrál" in Hungarian meaning the same

July 3, 2018

DavidBock9

In the Defenestration of Prague, it was someone else.

August 9, 2018

alfalfa2

Usually one's self!

June 12, 2018

drdejanm

In Serbian it is "prozor".

September 27, 2014

kaybekwa

In Klingon, its Qorwagh (qχor.waɣ)

March 2, 2015

Pasiakkk

In Polish it's okno

March 31, 2015

RhydianDavies

Which is close to Bulgarian "oko", which means eye. And eyes are windows to the soul ;)

September 10, 2015

dawid.sremski

In polish your bulgarian "oko" is also "oko" :)

July 2, 2016

LukaZaplat

In Slovenian it's "okno" aswel

June 22, 2015

ThiagoEcher

In portuguese is "janela".

July 4, 2015

OndrejFalat

In czech okno as well :-)

September 10, 2015

allenfrang

Spanish, ventana

January 8, 2016

Al_CommieSar

In Arabic, nafeza

January 13, 2016

MobinS

In persian it's "Panjere"

December 1, 2015

Reylo75

In Russian it's окно, also.

March 7, 2016

LeSonTung

In Vietnamese it is "Cửa sổ"

January 23, 2017

Milaena

In Spanish it's "ventana" and in Italian it's "finestra"

February 22, 2015

LICA98

In French fenêtre and in Portuguese janela

February 22, 2015

Sharat045

In my native language.. Malayalam spoken in small state in India. It's called Janāla. I wonder If it's through Portuguese that we got it since this place had been Portuguese colony during early 1900s.

February 24, 2015

VynM

That's correct, Malayalam has some words from Portuguese. For example: "mésha", from Portuguese "mesa" (table); "sawāla" from Portuguese "cebola" (onion).

July 16, 2015

Sninguistics

Really! That explains Tamil jannal (window) and mesai (table). I guess Portuguese was responsible for those words.

October 24, 2015

BelindaYeo

In Malay - table: meja Window - jendela

August 20, 2015

TahminaCho

In my native language, Bangla, it is also called Janala

April 29, 2016

ginger_aleeeee

In Latin it's fenestra

July 10, 2018

Klaushybrid

In Dovah it is "Vandul"

March 25, 2015

podpiwek

In Bulgarian is "прозорец"

July 31, 2015

amine637101

In Arabic it's "nafida" ( = نافذة) and in french it's fenêtre

November 22, 2015

Ferid1453

In Turkish it's Pencere

June 19, 2018

Elardus

In Afrikaans (another Germanic languages like Swedish and English) it is venster/venster.

June 23, 2018

TACD99

The popup help text for 'jede' shows 'every / all / everyone', while 'jedes' shows 'every / any / anything'. Is this a mistake or does the word really encompass all those meanings?

April 11, 2014

fedorabeard

It translates closest with "every". You follow "jeder" with a singular noun; "alle" is followed by a plural.

November 11, 2015

-Jesse-B-

I find it really annoying that I can't find- a web site that easily conjugates 'jede' - is it even correct to say conjugate? it's not a verb, is it a pronoun, right ?

(English is my native tongue, but I never learned grammar in school; I'm sort of relearning English Grammar as well as German Grammar at the same time. So what I'm saying is, I need watered down explanations.)

February 11, 2015

wataya

Ask and it shall be summoned: http://is.gd/3oaegk

"Jeder" is called an indefinite pronoun. The inflections are called declensions (the corresponding verb is to decline sth.).

February 12, 2015

-Jesse-B-

What is sth. And, thanks for the help.

February 12, 2015

draquila

"Something." It was included to show that the verb is transitive i.e. it takes a direct object; when talking about grammar, you can't simply "decline" but rather you "decline something."

So, for example, you could ask, "How do I decline jeder?"

July 22, 2015

MikeCisner

Is this just a random phrase or could or also be a proverb/phrase?

December 21, 2015

M.Altowati

بيت بيت دار دار زنقة زنقة

June 16, 2016

igobyjulian

Does this mean something besides the literal meaning?

February 7, 2015

DPatten0605

I was curious about this also since DuoLingo uses the phrase frequently. I tried a search using Google for "jede Tür, jedes Fernster", but found no matches. Between no answers here and no results from Google, I suspect that it is not a common phrase.

April 20, 2015

AlexKickButt

How do you tell the difference between when she is saying "jede" and "jeder"? I know that I'm supposed to already know the "gender" of the word, but I can't hear the difference between the 'r' and 'e' when the voice is speaking.

January 15, 2014

darthterah001

The difference, unfortunately, is very subtle. The -e ending represents a schwa, or according to the IPA, /ə/. In contrast, the -er ending represents a near-open central vowel (/ɐ/). This particular vowel is slightly lower and farther back in the mouth than the schwa. My advice would be to Google the International Phonetic Alphabet and see if you can't listen to a sound file for these individual vowels.

July 6, 2014

AlexKickButt

Wow, thanks :) I did notice a very subtle difference, even though I wasn't able to fully tell them apart. It's usually more clear when you slow the audio down.

July 7, 2014

lorenagay

I have the same problem with the speaker. I was sure she'd said "jede Tür", but I slowed down the speaker to be sure (since it IS die Tür, so it should've been "jede") and then it sounded like "jedeR", so I changed my answer. And got it wrong.

January 23, 2014

AlexKickButt

Yeah, it doesn't really work even when you slow it down. Another thing that also bothers me is that, in "vocabulary", you have to click on a word in order to know its gender. I may be missing something, but I think it would be a lot more efficient if the gender of the word was written along with the word itself when looking at vocabulary. But still, it's free language education, I'm glad enough that this site even exists :D

January 23, 2014

lorenagay

I know, me too. I am annoyed that I can't tell when she's speaking if it's an "e" or "er" ending, but I do know enough German to know better most of the time, so I feel like a complete idiot when I change an answer from right to wrong based on what I think she's saying! However, I am thrilled with this site. I would get it in 5 other languages if they were available!

January 23, 2014

AlexKickButt

I may be misinformed, but I heard they're working on courses for other languages. I'm not sure about the details, but even without the additional languages, damn this hard work needs to be appreciated.

January 24, 2014

annierose5000

I don't think making suggestions for improvement shows a lack of appreciation. I would think if we did not appreciate duolingo we would stop using it, or discussing the problems with the synthetic voice, or suggesting the gender be included with the noun.

May 4, 2014

Winston39

What's the difference between «Tür» and «Tor» ?

August 17, 2014

bin_weg

Tür = door, Tor = gate........... (in sports Tor = goal, by persons Tor = [silly] fool).

August 29, 2014

buckleytommy

every door, every window , is haunted...

December 17, 2014

Frau_Borussia_09

Can I also say "Jede Tur und jedes Fenster"

May 14, 2015

bin_weg

It is correct German, but the English sentence would then also have an "and".

May 15, 2015

PaweWicher

Every Tür you take...

May 24, 2015

SojournerDest

Jedes Tür nehmen Sie...

June 1, 2015

xanderclue

Jede Tür, die Sie nehmen,...

August 6, 2019

Siddhant021

What's different between jeder and jede?

October 10, 2015

Hippofeet

I used "Alle Tür, alles Fenster", which it accepted but corrected to "Alle Türen, alle Fenster". Türen I understand, but why did it change "alles Fenster" to "alle Fenster"? And in asking that, I've just realised it's because that would actually translate to the English "all doors, all windows", making Fenster plural; hence alle, not alles.

October 18, 2016

GeoSchribs

Singular: die Tür, jede Tür; das Fenster, jedes Fenster; der Eingang (the entrance), jeder Eingang. Pural: die Türen, alle Türen; die Fenster, alle Fenster; die Eingänge, alle Eingänge.

October 24, 2016

schwiegertochter

jede kind -> every child jedes kind-> each child

May 27, 2017

ChitraLucky

What is the difference between jede and jedes

September 23, 2017

GeoSchribs1

It depents on the article of a noun: je+der= jeder, je+das =jedes, je+die = jede. In the accusative case jeder changes into jeden (je+den): Ich sehe jeden von euch (I see each of you). If there are exclusively women one can also say: Ich sehe jede von euch.

September 25, 2017

ChitraLucky

Thank you. This clarifies.

September 26, 2017

DeraLuce

You'll never forget what defenestrated means now that you know Fenster is window

December 17, 2017

ElStinky

Join this club, bean breath VKEJWV

April 14, 2018

salmachg

That sounds like what sam and dean would say

May 2, 2018

emegele

What the hell is this sentence

June 17, 2018

TommyT13

From the windows to the wall?

July 11, 2018

Himanshu357396

In Gujarati, it is "બારી"

August 29, 2018

MikQueStew

Man knowing french actually is helping my a lot with learning German. FENêtre FENster

October 15, 2018

Konrad156665

I said countries by accident. Wait, I did it on purpose. huh? I am confusion? Tomorrow my dad was eating my cat yet yesterday he will be eating the dog after it brushes its teeth with a brush for brushing hair of cows but cows poo meaning flys come from earth water wind air what?

January 7, 2019

DoaaHazem

Why every door all window wrong?

June 5, 2019

Nalinka1

I can't use the speaker

June 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.