1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jede Tür, jedes Fenster"

"Jede Tür, jedes Fenster"

Translation:Every door, every window

April 24, 2013

107 Comments


Nelsonrodrigo

why do you have "jede" for Tür and "jedes" for Fenster?


brasil2004

Jeder Mann (mask.), jede Frau (fem.), jede Kind (neuter) Das Fenster is neuter deswegen "jedes Fenster"


wataya

There's a typo in your answer: 'jedes Kind'.


Cookdj

final answer: Jeder Mann (mask.), jede Frau (fem.), jedes Kind (neuter)


hungover

It's easy to remember: der and jeder, die and jede, das and jedes.


Luke_Liu

And all the nominatives of possessive pronouns are a little bit different.Their masculine forms and neuter forms are the same.Sein/Ihr/Dein,not Seiner/Ihrer/Deiner.Wiktionary ist ein toll Werkzeug.


zoozula

Thanks so much for this comment, it's super helpful!


KemalT

That's very helpful


Tyrre1

Oh lord, why have this never come across my mind?


Wallstrider

Ich danke Ihnen tausendmal!


motabaher

Danke, Was ist hier oben.


Maa249530

Why are you crying? Don't be sad duo.


Charel_Nrld

Thanks a lot hungover. Your answer give me the hangover in German learning!


CristianAn845690

So windows are neuter?


Wayne____

German windows are neuter. French and Spanish windows are feminine, with or without curtains. In English, just about everything without genitalia is neuter, but if you neuter your pet, it keeps its former gender as long as you name the pet. Animals without names can be neuter in English.

So windows in English are neuter. You would close it.


Cocoa_Milk

I believe all objects are neuter unless otherwise told so


UnSimpluRoman

Omg you have finished almost every tree, congratulatons!


caricam

I don't understand why there is not a separate word for "each" and another for "every" in German? ?


harthacanute

I think that's just how the langauge is


Wayne____

Yes, each and every language is different. English doesn't necessarily have a different word for things that have different words in other languages. English uses the same word for essen and fressen. English uses the same word for rice and rice. English uses the same word for coffee, coffee and coffee. Yet people know that you can buy coffee at the supermarket, go home and put the beans in a grinder, take the coffee out of the grinder and put the coffee in the coffee maker to make coffee.


Charles126019

hilarious. You could put an act together.


coolbeach324

I was thinking the same thing!


TACD99

The popup help text for 'jede' shows 'every / all / everyone', while 'jedes' shows 'every / any / anything'. Is this a mistake or does the word really encompass all those meanings?


fedorabeard

It translates closest with "every". You follow "jeder" with a singular noun; "alle" is followed by a plural.


-Jesse-B-

I find it really annoying that I can't find- a web site that easily conjugates 'jede' - is it even correct to say conjugate? it's not a verb, is it a pronoun, right ?

(English is my native tongue, but I never learned grammar in school; I'm sort of relearning English Grammar as well as German Grammar at the same time. So what I'm saying is, I need watered down explanations.)


wataya

Ask and it shall be summoned: http://is.gd/3oaegk

"Jeder" is called an indefinite pronoun. The inflections are called declensions (the corresponding verb is to decline sth.).


-Jesse-B-

What is sth. And, thanks for the help.


draquila

"Something." It was included to show that the verb is transitive i.e. it takes a direct object; when talking about grammar, you can't simply "decline" but rather you "decline something."

So, for example, you could ask, "How do I decline jeder?"


MaryBertke

I can decline without stating something.

No, thank you.

;-)


MikeCisner

Is this just a random phrase or could or also be a proverb/phrase?


Monika174237

I think random, like an answer to "Did you check all the doors and windows?!?"


igobyjulian

Does this mean something besides the literal meaning?


DPatten0605

I was curious about this also since DuoLingo uses the phrase frequently. I tried a search using Google for "jede Tür, jedes Fernster", but found no matches. Between no answers here and no results from Google, I suspect that it is not a common phrase.


Tobiesky

The thing is it doesn't give any on jedes so it is there fault for that


M.Altowati

بيت بيت دار دار زنقة زنقة


AlexKickButt

How do you tell the difference between when she is saying "jede" and "jeder"? I know that I'm supposed to already know the "gender" of the word, but I can't hear the difference between the 'r' and 'e' when the voice is speaking.


darthterah001

The difference, unfortunately, is very subtle. The -e ending represents a schwa, or according to the IPA, /ə/. In contrast, the -er ending represents a near-open central vowel (/ɐ/). This particular vowel is slightly lower and farther back in the mouth than the schwa. My advice would be to Google the International Phonetic Alphabet and see if you can't listen to a sound file for these individual vowels.


AlexKickButt

Wow, thanks :) I did notice a very subtle difference, even though I wasn't able to fully tell them apart. It's usually more clear when you slow the audio down.


lorenagay

I have the same problem with the speaker. I was sure she'd said "jede Tür", but I slowed down the speaker to be sure (since it IS die Tür, so it should've been "jede") and then it sounded like "jedeR", so I changed my answer. And got it wrong.


AlexKickButt

Yeah, it doesn't really work even when you slow it down. Another thing that also bothers me is that, in "vocabulary", you have to click on a word in order to know its gender. I may be missing something, but I think it would be a lot more efficient if the gender of the word was written along with the word itself when looking at vocabulary. But still, it's free language education, I'm glad enough that this site even exists :D


lorenagay

I know, me too. I am annoyed that I can't tell when she's speaking if it's an "e" or "er" ending, but I do know enough German to know better most of the time, so I feel like a complete idiot when I change an answer from right to wrong based on what I think she's saying! However, I am thrilled with this site. I would get it in 5 other languages if they were available!


AlexKickButt

I may be misinformed, but I heard they're working on courses for other languages. I'm not sure about the details, but even without the additional languages, damn this hard work needs to be appreciated.


annierose5000

I don't think making suggestions for improvement shows a lack of appreciation. I would think if we did not appreciate duolingo we would stop using it, or discussing the problems with the synthetic voice, or suggesting the gender be included with the noun.


lorenagay

Funny you should say that. Duolingo is looking for "contributors", for other languages, and my husband happens to be Italian, so I I sort of "suggested" he help....lol.


AlexKickButt

I can't reply to the other comment, but I just want to say that it's awesome of your husband (and you for suggesting it) if he decides to help!


Winston39

What's the difference between «Tür» and «Tor» ?


bin_weg

Tür = door, Tor = gate........... (in sports Tor = goal, by persons Tor = [silly] fool).


buckleytommy

every door, every window , is haunted...


Frau_Borussia_09

Can I also say "Jede Tur und jedes Fenster"


bin_weg

It is correct German, but the English sentence would then also have an "and".


PaweWicher

Every Tür you take...


SojournerDest

Jedes Tür nehmen Sie...


xanderclue

Jede Tür, die Sie nehmen,...


Siddhant021

What's different between jeder and jede?


Hippofeet

I used "Alle Tür, alles Fenster", which it accepted but corrected to "Alle Türen, alle Fenster". Türen I understand, but why did it change "alles Fenster" to "alle Fenster"? And in asking that, I've just realised it's because that would actually translate to the English "all doors, all windows", making Fenster plural; hence alle, not alles.


GeoSchribs

Singular: die Tür, jede Tür; das Fenster, jedes Fenster; der Eingang (the entrance), jeder Eingang. Pural: die Türen, alle Türen; die Fenster, alle Fenster; die Eingänge, alle Eingänge.


Berfinkarakaya

jede kind -> every child jedes kind-> each child


ChitraLucky

What is the difference between jede and jedes


GeoSchribs1

It depents on the article of a noun: je+der= jeder, je+das =jedes, je+die = jede. In the accusative case jeder changes into jeden (je+den): Ich sehe jeden von euch (I see each of you). If there are exclusively women one can also say: Ich sehe jede von euch.


ChitraLucky

Thank you. This clarifies.


deeluce

You'll never forget what defenestrated means now that you know Fenster is window


ElStinky

Join this club, bean breath VKEJWV


salmachg

That sounds like what sam and dean would say


emegele

What the hell is this sentence


TommyT13

From the windows to the wall?


Himanshu357396

In Gujarati, it is "બારી"


MikQueStew

Man knowing french actually is helping my a lot with learning German. FENêtre FENster


DoaaHazem

Why every door all window wrong?


Nalinka1

I can't use the speaker


Charly759479

so why Jede tur, and then jedes fenster? what would i be saying to a german if i said jede tur, jede fenster?


Elardus

I believe 'jede Fenster' would sound like saying 'Every windows' instead of 'Every window'.


George440392

When you need to seige a house


DanilegoPlays

Just in case you need stop a zombie apocalypse in Germany!


Imarockerdamnit

Jede sounds like 'Jebe'


susmita641665

Door is female????


Konrad156665

I said countries by accident. Wait, I did it on purpose. huh? I am confusion? Tomorrow my dad was eating my cat yet yesterday he will be eating the dog after it brushes its teeth with a brush for brushing hair of cows but cows poo meaning flys come from earth water wind air what?


runeoak

I have a german book that says jede/n/s can also mean "this". When would you use jede/n/s verus das?


wataya

"Jede" does not mean "this". You probably confused it if "jene" which a) is better translated as "that" and b) is not used very much. I'd say it's best to stick to "der/die/das" and "dieser/diese/dieses".


Tim_actuary

Regarding jener, jene not being used much - one book I have seen says that as well. Apparently, jener is used as "that", but primarily when comparing "this and that" and the construction is "dieser und jener".

However, I don't really know anything, so if someone who does could confirm... Thanks!


RhydianDavies

It is a slightly odd expression to me, because it sounds a bit disconnected - "every door" and then "every window". I believe it would be nicer if they were joined in a sentence. It almost sounds like a fragment of a saying, like "you close one door and another one opens" - perhaps that's one way to make this example more engaging.


Wrruggiero

From the windowwwwww, To the wall.


DarcX

I thought "jeder" could mean "that"?


monzy_

you're thinking of "jener"


HarithaPar

In telugu,my native language, "window" is called "kitiki" and door is called " talupu"


Shoultsy11

Why would you need to say this?


nicovandiekaap1

In "Afrikaans" it is "Venster".


Luke_Liu

Look like a line of Grateful Dead's lyrics."Box of Rain"


Nuttex

The new German tagline for Rainbow Six: Siege.


Hailey_Kristine

I am kinda mad not really


DanielCsas

All doors, all windows - what is the problem with that?


Grantmethepower

"Jede" is every, not all.


DanielCsas

Hmm, it must be me, then. What is the difference? For me, "every window of the house is open" means the same as "all the windows of the house are open". Am I missing something?


wataya

You can use both constructions to express the same meaning but they are grammatically distinct. 'All' implies that you're viewing the set of windows as a unit and referring to the set as a whole. If you use 'every' or 'each' you see the windows as individual items. Thus connotations are slightly different. As German has both ways to express the idea as well, I'd suggest to stick to the parallel construction. Whether duo should be so picky about it is a different matter, though.


DanielCsas

Ah, I see. That makes sense. Thank you :)


fiddler258

I answered just as it is written on top "all door all window" but it didn't accept it. Ridiculous!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.