1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como com meu marido."

"Eu como com meu marido."

Translation:I eat with my husband.

April 24, 2013

9 Comments


Danikalifornia

What if I wanted to say "I eat like my husband". Would it be "Eu como como meu marido?"


ReneCardoso

Yeah, it's correct but you can change for "Eu como igual ao meu marido" "I eat same my husband" sounds better. // Igual = the same way


StalkJimbo

What is the difference between "esposo" and "marido" ?


PHScanes

The same of spouse and husband


pmduque

"Eu como com o meu marido" e não "Eu como com meu marido"


PHScanes

Both are correct


MehdiMarokkaner

Difference between Minha and Meu?


Paulenrique

"Minha" is used for feminine, singular words, and "meu" is used for masculine, singular words.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.