1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You have bought them in the …

"You have bought them in the market"

Translation:Umeyanunua sokoni

November 16, 2019

9 Comments


Suzie-vdg.

I am SOOO confused!? How do we know it's 'ya'... and not 'vi'... or 'zi'....??


Ernst557459

We don't know, since there is no context: any of these alternatives should be accepted


CeeCeeSong

You are not alone! I can't figure this out at all!!! I've only got two right so far.


Jason415733

These are impossible with no context!


gloucester5

Am I going mad? How do we know which infix to use when there is no noun to work out the class from?! This is hard enough already, without making it even more complicated.


CeeCeeSong

well, I thought the "them" would make it the plural pronoun infix...but apparently not!


CeeCeeSong

It doesn't seem like these are following the chart at all! By following the chart, I got "Umewananunua sokoni."


LatetoLear

Exactly no context


SheilaLoth

If I get it right, it is by sheer chance!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.