1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum velitis."

"Vinum velitis."

Translation:You would like wine.

November 16, 2019

4 Comments


CaliforniaNorma

Panem et vinum velimus!


ConnorRona1

I understand what this is saying, but velitis means, more directly, “you want”. I understand that “you would like” is the same thing as “want”, but I was looking for a WORD that would signal wanting, not a combination of two words that would do so, so I clicked “you love wine” just because I wasn’t think that “would” and “like”, when they were sitting there separately in the word bank, would combine to make “would like”.


AaronD.2

Vínum velítis.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.