1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A tall man!"

"A tall man!"

Translation:एक लंबा आदमी!

November 16, 2019

3 Comments


cosquil7

Does लम्बा आदमी also work for "a tall man!"?

I'm a bit confused about indefinite articles in Hindi.


Pollux991828

As I understand it, for spoken Hindi, you do not need the article. However, it is good to be specific. लम्बा आदमी = tall man एक लंबा आदमी! = a tall man

The word एक is used for both "a" or "an" and also represents the number one, so एक लंबा आदमी also = one tall man


B.Rishith.C999

Good thinking Pollux991828

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.