1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non me la sento di farlo."

"Non me la sento di farlo."

Translation:I do not feel like doing it.

June 27, 2014

14 Comments


hschaffer

What is the function of la here, i.e., why isn't it simply, " Non mi sento di farlo"?

June 27, 2014

Total_Tobi

The verb is "sentirsela (di)", meaning "to be up to do something" and being used in this way among friends and family, however, "non mi sento di farlo" (with "sentirsi (di)") is also correct and a more formal, official way to say it.

February 4, 2015

MISSBIGGIE

grazie molto

February 17, 2015

wulfrunian

Why is "making it" not acceptable?

August 13, 2014

bbay16

The drop down says "up to" for the verb, yet "I do not feel up to doing it" is wrong. Why?

November 5, 2015

Vitalii_Ivanov

After "to" should follow infinitive. But "I don't feel up to do it" wasn't accepted either. I wonder why too.

January 30, 2016

VossBucci

In English, we use the "ing" form after the phrase "I (don't) feel like...". Some verbs simply take this form and others take the infinitive :-)

February 4, 2016

VossBucci

And "I (don't) feel up to" takes this form too :-)

February 4, 2016

Vitalii_Ivanov

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/feel-up-to-something

Now I got it. I thought the phrase is feel up to do something, but it is actually feel up to something

All makes sense now :)

February 4, 2016

PianteOmbrose

I love (well, loathe) how, unlike in English, informal Italian sometimes involves adding redundant words, rather than cutting them out at every opportunity!

April 5, 2016

lev36

I should remember this one next time my boss asks me something...

September 3, 2019

sharinglanguage

How would we say, for instance: "Do you feel like running?", maybe: "Te sienti di correre?" Thanks.

September 26, 2014

Sergio277189

Te la senti di correre, ti va di correre, sei in vena di correre?

September 14, 2017

BookerPrizWinner

I believe that 'me' is there because the first verb is reflexive, ie. 'Sentirsi'. Therefore, you need two pronouns to make 'myself I do not feel like...' Myself, I think that reflexives are most difficult for English speakers.

June 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.