1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non me la sento di farlo."

"Non me la sento di farlo."

Translation:I do not feel like doing it.

June 27, 2014

14 Comments


hschaffer

What is the function of la here, i.e., why isn't it simply, " Non mi sento di farlo"?


Total_Tobi

The verb is "sentirsela (di)", meaning "to be up to do something" and being used in this way among friends and family, however, "non mi sento di farlo" (with "sentirsi (di)") is also correct and a more formal, official way to say it.


wulfrunian

Why is "making it" not acceptable?


bbay16

The drop down says "up to" for the verb, yet "I do not feel up to doing it" is wrong. Why?


Vitalii_Ivanov

After "to" should follow infinitive. But "I don't feel up to do it" wasn't accepted either. I wonder why too.


VossBucci

In English, we use the "ing" form after the phrase "I (don't) feel like...". Some verbs simply take this form and others take the infinitive :-)


VossBucci

And "I (don't) feel up to" takes this form too :-)


Vitalii_Ivanov

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/feel-up-to-something

Now I got it. I thought the phrase is feel up to do something, but it is actually feel up to something

All makes sense now :)


PianteOmbrose

I love (well, loathe) how, unlike in English, informal Italian sometimes involves adding redundant words, rather than cutting them out at every opportunity!


lev36

I should remember this one next time my boss asks me something...


sharinglanguage

How would we say, for instance: "Do you feel like running?", maybe: "Te sienti di correre?" Thanks.


Sergio277189

Te la senti di correre, ti va di correre, sei in vena di correre?


BookerPrizWinner

I believe that 'me' is there because the first verb is reflexive, ie. 'Sentirsi'. Therefore, you need two pronouns to make 'myself I do not feel like...' Myself, I think that reflexives are most difficult for English speakers.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.