1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus lives in New York."

"Marcus lives in New York."

Translation:Marcus Novi Eboraci habitat.

November 16, 2019

12 Comments


ChristinaM4

What is the difference between Novi Eboracum and Novi Eboraci?


Moopish

Novum Eboracum can be the nominative (the subject, the thing doing), accusative (the direct object, the thing being done to), or vocative (thing being directly addressed).

Novi Eboraci can be the locative (location, what is used here), or genitive ('of New York').


SergioPilo4

Why marce isnt allowed?


Moopish

Marce is vocative which is used for direct address, when taking directly to Marcus. Here we are talking about Marcus, describing him (using the 3rd person), and not talking to Marcus, so we use the nominative (Marcus).


WilliamJan11

Shouldn't "Marcus habitat in New York" be accepted?


MadDog1997

What's the difference between habitat and habitas?


Moopish

habitas is the second person singular form -> 'you live/reside', 'you are living/residing', 'you do live/reside'

habitat is the third person singular, it can be used with names, he, she, it -> 'he/she/it lives/resides', 'he/she/it is living/residing', 'he/she/it does reside'


lollyxxxfem

Why isn't it Novum Eboracum?


Moopish

Here, Novi Eboraci, is the locative case, specifying the location the living/residing is occurring.


araruney

Why is 'in' omitted? Why not Marcus habitat in Novi Eboraci?


Moopish

Novi Eboraci is the locative case, it already specifies that it is a location. The locative is only used with names of cities, towns, small islands (have one city or town on them), and a handful of other nouns (like domus, humus, and rus).

in, when specifying a location, uses the ablative. e.g. in foro -> 'in the forum'


Benedicte468240

Could we maybe have other citynames too? New york will not help me with my exam in europe, i believe...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.