1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus lives in New York."

"Marcus lives in New York."

Translation:Marcus Novi Eboraci habitat.

November 16, 2019

6 Comments


SergioPilo4

Why marce isnt allowed?


Moopish

Marce is vocative which is used for direct address, when taking directly to Marcus. Here we are talking about Marcus, describing him (using the 3rd person), and not talking to Marcus, so we use the nominative (Marcus).


ChristinaM4

What is the difference between Novi Eboracum and Novi Eboraci?


Moopish

Novum Eboracum can be the nominative (the subject, the thing doing), accusative (the direct object, the thing being done to), or vocative (thing being directly addressed).

Novi Eboraci can be the locative (location, what is used here), or genitive ('of New York').


lollyxxxfem

Why isn't it Novum Eboracum?


Moopish

Here, Novi Eboraci, is the locative case, specifying the location the living/residing is occurring.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started