1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This favorite child is the y…

"This favorite child is the youngest."

Translation:ʻO kēia keiki punahele ka muli loa.

November 16, 2019

6 Comments


RonRGB

ka muli loa = the very last, the youngest


muli = the last of a thing. The last; the hindmost; the youngest of several children.

link: https://manomano.io/definition/26273


Pōkiʻi = The youngest member of a family; ka hanau muli loa; the youngest born of several children. The younger of two children of the same sex; an endearing appellation.

Link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-p%c5%8dki%ca%bbi--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D133166

sibling = hānau mua (older); hānau hope, pōkiʻi (younger)

(link): http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-sibling--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D156417

(duolingo) pōkiʻi = youngest sibling of the same sex, youngest child, youngest.


Everlighta

I thought, muli loa could also be an adjective and make this sentence look like: Muli loa kēia keiki punahele. But not accepted.


sebdotedu

"Muli" is an adjective. But your sentence would mean "this favorite child is very young". Instead of "This favorite child is the youngest".

The "ka" in "ka muli loa" makes it a noun phrase like "the youngest one". We also add "'O" to "kēia keiki punahele" to make this sentence an equative statement between two nouns (which is what we want!). Aloha.


Everlighta

Maopopo maika'i, mahalo nui!


Mankou9

Why wasn't "'O ka muli loa kēia keiki punahele"?


Graeme721848

I am interested in a reply to your question. I too flipped the sentence as it seemed equational.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.