1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Her father's sister is her a…

"Her father's sister is her aunt."

Translation:उसके पिता की बहन उसकी बुआ हैं।

November 16, 2019

9 Comments


Feibio00

is the plural form of the verb (हैं) necessary for बहन as for पिता ?


vinay92

It's not necessary but used when the बुआ is elder than the speaker to convey respect.


Feibio00

thank you very much


cwa900460

Since I'm really no expert on grammar it's difficult to unpack the terms used on sites that try to explain the usages of words. I keep mixing up the use of उसके and उसकी here, and I think it's because I'm missing a key element that's described here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindi_pronouns#Possessive_Pronouns "each is inflected to express the grammatical person of the possessor and the grammatical gender of the possessed". Does this mean that because "father" is masculine, उसके is used because he's the "possessed", and similarly उसकी for "aunt"?


vinay92

Correct.

Let's say we are talking about Neha's aunt here - 'Julia's father's sister is Julia's aunt'.
While translating 'Julia's father', Julia is the possessor and 'father' is the possessed. Since 'father' is masculine and pluralised for respect, we need to use के and it becomes जूलिया के पिता.
While translating 'Julia's aunt', Julia is the possessor and 'aunt' is the possessed. Since 'aunt' is feminine, we need to use की and it becomes जूलिया की बुआ.
While translating 'Julia's father's sister', 'Julia's father' is the possessor and 'sister is possessed. Since 'sister' is feminine, we need to use की and it becomes जूलिया के पिता की बहन.
The whole sentence is thus जूलिया के पिता की बहन जूलिया की बुआ हैं।

Replacing the noun जूलिया with the pronoun वह, the choice between what form of वह, among उसका, उसके and उसकी, we need to use is similar to the choice between का, के and की above.
So, the sentence is उसके पिता की बहन उसकी बुआ हैं।


Maheshwara19

Can we use apni instead of the 2nd उसकी?


villajidiot

Since "उसके पिता की बहन" in its entirety is the subject of the sentence, I believe that would mean that the father's sister is her own aunt; i.e., the aunt's brother is also the same aunt's father. Ick. So, probably not unless you are talking about an Egyptian Pharoah's dynasty. I'm not 100% sure here whether अपना can refer to a subject that's in the oblique case at all.


villajidiot

Wait, I thought I had my Hindi kinship terms all sorted; isn't father's sister फूफी-जी?


vinay92

फूफी and बुआ are synonymous. There is a regional/personal preference for either word. Also, फूफी is a little more popular with Muslims and बुआ with Hindus.
The फूफी/बुआ's husband is always फूफाजी though.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.