1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kolohe loa ke keiki muli loa…

"Kolohe loa ke keiki muli loa."

Translation:The youngest child is so mischievous.

November 16, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

ka muli loa = the very last, the youngest


muli = the last of a thing. The last; the hindmost; the youngest of several children.

link: https://manomano.io/definition/26273

loa = very, very much, too, excessive, most.

link: https://manomano.io/definition/22276


Loke324006

wonʻt accept the correct response


KarinLynn1

I put "the most mischevious" instead of "so mischevious" and got it wrong, but I can't tell if that's because I spelled mischievous wrong or used "the"? Would it have to be "ke koloke loa" to be "the," or...?


GlennMoris1

Couldn't "the youngest child" and "the youngest" mean the same thing?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.