1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a nice brother?"

"Are you a nice brother?"

Translation:He palala ʻoluʻolu ʻoe?

November 16, 2019

4 Comments


RonRGB

Equational Sentences, HAW 101

HE = A, AN (Slide 1 to 7) The two parts of the sentences are equal.

He = a, an (normally comes at the beginning of a Hawaiian sentence)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/aike-101


He palala ʻoluʻolu = ʻoe? The order of the two parts of the sentence is opposite from the English sentence. Are you a nice brother? He (a) comes at the beginning of the Hawaiian sentence instead of at the end as in English.

palala = brother

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-brother--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D141755

ʻoluʻolu = pleasant, nice, amiable, satisfied, contented, happy, affable, agreeable, congenial, cordial, gracious; please.

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-%ca%bbolu%ca%bbolu+--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D127085


BethKing-M

Yes, "He" was my first choice, but previously the program wanted the sentence to begin with 'O. I assumed this was because "brother" is a person. And now I'm confused again. Kokua mai?


[deactivated user]

    Duo seems to be confusing Pidgin and Hawaiian. "Palala" is a Hawaiian word, but its use for "brother" is pidgin. I just asked a Hawaiian woman and she said palala does not mean brother.


KarinLynn1

    I did not find palala as "brother" in any Hawaiian dictionary I looked in ... but maybe it is being used as a familiar idiom because all of the other translations for brother are very confusing and specific to whom is that person is our brother of!

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.