1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge schläft während de…

"Der Junge schläft während des Fluges."

Translation:The boy sleeps during the flight.

June 27, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cranky45

I got this question right, and apparently everyone does. :) But I'm a bit confused why the genitive case is used here, because there doesn't seem to be any possessive relationship being implied.

Could it also be translated as "Der Junge schläft während dem Flug?

June 27, 2014

niceliz

It's because "während" is a genitive preposition. And I've heard that even native Germans use the dative with these informally, but that would technically be wrong. This link has a list of prepositions and what case they take: http://goo.gl/70yLiV (just scroll down to get to the part with genitive prepositions)

June 27, 2014

Cranky45

Thanks for the pointer! It often confuses me that these concepts are so often tested here without ever being taught.

July 4, 2014

mreamy

That not only confuses me, it's infuriating.

August 26, 2014

Scintilla72

I know I've seen Duolingo listing prepositions under dative, accusative, or both in the notes sections of the appropriate units. Unless of course you're on mobile.

April 22, 2017

drigon9

But maybe the explanation wasn't there when the comments were posted

July 14, 2017

Beppe

Excellent link! Thanks a lot

August 22, 2014

flaviodesousa

The link @niceliz posted is no longer valid. Here is an updated one: https://resources.german.lsa.umich.edu/grammatik/prepositions/#summary and also some additional prepositions https://resources.german.lsa.umich.edu/grammatik/prepositions2/

August 18, 2019

Sjodni

Prepositions are the hardest thing for me in every language, because they are used differently in each one! They are worse than a different alphabet, cases, declensions, anything you can think of!!!!!!! Like the swedish på, or all the different german preposition cases, this is killing me!

April 4, 2015

Ebotchl

One of the main reasons I gave up on teaching myself Chinese was for this same reason. I actually enjoyed attempting to "decode" the alphabet

January 22, 2016

RuthMehner

this is killing me too.

June 18, 2017

moreGermanpls

Did anyone else notice that in a previous question it was "waehrend des Flugs"? Why Fluges here, but Flugs previously?

October 16, 2014

bastianbalthazar

It's really easy to remember: if the word in question has 1 syllable, you add and extra "e" before the "s". For example: Ich mag den Hut des Mannes (I like the man's hat). But if there is more than one syllable, just an "s" will do. I mag den Hut des Lehrers (I like the teacher's hat).

It sounds much more elegant to the ear to say "Mannes" versus "Manns". In my humble opinion at any rate. I find the Genetiv case in general to be quite lovely. I sprinkle it throughout my everyday speech often.

And of course if the noun in question is feminine or plural, you add nothing to the end :-)

May 5, 2017

dwduo

While this is definitely helpful and welcome, the question was about a disparity between two exercises. One used -s and the other -es, for the same exact setup.

March 17, 2019

RuthMehner

thanks for your sharing

June 18, 2017

niceliz

Both spellings are possible according to PONS.

October 16, 2014

nwilson91

It's still not accepting Flugs on this question, and it didn't accept Fluges on the other, where the boy sings...

June 27, 2018

moreGermanpls

I think it's because of declension: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns

October 17, 2014

4of92000

It's a graylink! Someone else knows Markdown!

June 7, 2017

SuzanaPave

why is "Der Junge schläft während des Fluges", and the sentence before" Der Junge singt während des Flugs?"

November 17, 2018

Alec_Walker

Isn't "ein Junge" also "a youth"? Does German make the distinction. "Youth" refers to an older boy. It's also an older word, but one that is still used this way from time to time.

October 3, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Ein Jugendlicher is a (male) youth. But in casual speech, even adult males can be called Jungs by their mother!

    December 2, 2015

.Aman.Khan.

    Is there any definite logic to Gentitive like there is for Akk/Dativ? Like when there is a movement implied Akk is used, Dativ for no movement.

    June 14, 2018

TheGrahamCable

    Some prepositions simply take the genitive case.
    The case does not change depending on any factors such as movement vs. no movement, which is only for the Wechselpräpositionen.
    So yes, I'd say there's a logic - the case is fixed. Most of the genitive prepositions are rarely used, so you only need to worry about memorising a few commonly used ones at first:

    während, wegen, statt, trotz, dank, innerhalb, außerhalb

    December 28, 2018

RamyasriMa

    How come we know that sentence to be written in genitive case?

    July 31, 2018

TheGrahamCable

    Because of während. It's a genitive preposition.

    December 27, 2018

Chady.nsr

    Why in this sentence fluges and in other flugs without e

    April 15, 2019

SandraBelyaeva

    Why doesn't it accept "young man" for "Junge"?

    February 14, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      That's a colloquialism, which also changes the sentence grammatically. Junge means "boy", even though his mother might refer to him as a "young man".

      February 14, 2016

hechap

      Would it be incorrect to say "Der Junge schläft durch den Flug." also . . . or would that be nonsensical - or mean something different?

      July 8, 2017

HankaFink

      It have a different meaning. You would say: "the boy is sleeping, because he flies" and not "the boy is sleeping during the fly"

      March 23, 2018

RamyasriMa

      Please explain me the rules to be followed in genitive case in detail.

      July 31, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.