1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْف اَلْعَمَل يا سارة؟"

"كَيْف اَلْعَمَل يا سارة؟"

Translation:How is work, Sarah?

November 17, 2019

5 Comments


Juha165594

How is 'the' work is marked as wrong. I understand that it sounds unnatural in English however, I think for arabic learners it's important to understand the difference between determined an non-determined nouns


Danchonnnn

After repetition of العألة given the meaning "your family" this all of a sudden changes the rule and makes العمل "work" instead of "your work" or even "the work".


Aye528772

Or "how is your work"


Juha165594

I disagree, "your work" would be
كيف عَمَلُكِ يا سارة؟ كيف عَمَلُكَ يا بوب؟


DrAbdulSat1

Why not 'How is the work Sarah '?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.