1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْتَّصْوير"

"اَلْتَّصْوير"

Translation:photography

November 17, 2019

7 Comments


Pagginelli

Why not 'the photography'?


ihamsa

It's an abstract noun that signifies an occupation. Such nouns usually don't have articles in English but they do in Arabic. "I study photography" أنا أدرس التصوير


kokagejone

The book's binding was lousy, but the photography was gorgeous.


HaroldGarr6

can someone help with pronunciation?


HZia86

"التصوير"will be pronounced properly as "at-tasweer"


ph.AUUli6

My answer is correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.