"Nunca pensei em jogar em tantos clubes."

Translation:I never thought of playing in so many clubs.

April 25, 2013

8 Comments


reno300

If this is in reference to a sports club, then the correct translation should be "for so many clubs".

October 20, 2013

Nerfballs

Does jogar mean play as in a band playing in clubs as well as play on sporting clubs?

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Jogar is used for "to play" a sport, to take a part in a game, play video games, to make a move in a game. Also, if you say "dont litter" / "dont throw trash" you say "não jogue lixo". In a band or to play a musical instrument you translate "to play" as "tocar"

April 25, 2013

davidalso

Just to be clear, does tanto always mean "so many," and never just "many"?

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Tantos/tantas = so many. Tanto/tanta = so much. Its more emphatic than "muito". Gosto tanto dele = I like him so much

June 26, 2013

davidalso

Thanks, Paul!

June 26, 2013

Whirrun

I thought this meant like a DJ playing at night clubs.

October 24, 2013

Danmoller

To play music is "tocar".

December 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.