1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu doces."

"Tu doces."

Translation:You teach.

November 17, 2019

6 Comments


TheRealJohnKing

Is it ok to omit tu in situations like this?


Moopish

I don't see why not, did they not accept it without the tu?


schrodinger95

Doesn't "Tu doceo" ="I teach you"? In the multiple choice it did not het accepted


Moopish

The sentence discussion is for tu doces - 'you teach' so I don't fully understand what you are getting at.

Te doceo would be "I teach you". The accusative case of the second person pronoun is not the same as the nominative.

Tu doceo has mismatched subjects. Tu says it should be a second person singular subject while doceo says it should be a first person singular subject.


PatriciaA.569157

What is the second person singular object?


Moopish

Te is the accusative, direct object form.

Tibi is the dative, indirect object form.

The is no object here, I hope I didn't miss understand.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.