1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You would like the book."

"You would like the book."

Translation:Librum velitis.

November 17, 2019

3 Comments


Chris_P_Marsh

I feel like this is an inappropriate construction for volo velle. I was taught that this verb requires a complementary infinitive. This sentence should perhaps use amo, amare


AniOhevYayin

You raise a good point re subjunctive. Here's a critique of subjunctive as DL teaches it with such clauses: here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34000366 and here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33825939


Den_hvalrossen

Yeah - the English makes it sound like "You would enjoy this book" rather than "You want this book". Perhaps there should be a distinction.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.