"Voglio gli stivali rossi, non quelli neri."

Translation:I want the red boots, not those black ones.

April 25, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Overlordspam

Why is it quelli here instead of quelgli? I would assume that "those" is referring to another pair of boots. I'm sure that I am missing something here, thanks for any help.


Karmaria

See my reply to Nick!


webMan1

Shouldn't we be able to say "not the black", without the "ones"? (Especially if that's improper English, as I was taught?)


tmac876

In English, you could say "not the black" or "not the black ones", but in this sentence, since they use "quelli", which means "those", you have to say, "not those black ones".


Ste-n-Dee

I disagree. Colloquial and very proper English accepts "not the black" in this case. It's a perfectly good translation, and means precisely the same as the Italian.


Leigh8724

I didn't use those and my answer was accepted.


xyphax

I thought it was impolite in a store to use voglio; instead one should use vorrei. Why doesn't that apply here?

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vorrei

http://www.rocketlanguages.com/your-community/italian-vocab/voglio-vorrei/


Overlordspam

When I asked our exchange student she replied that it is in the tone and it can be taken as rude to use voglio, especially around people you don't know that well...

Then she told me of an old Italian proverb: l erba voglio cresce solo nel giardino del re! I read the story and got the gist... http://chimera.roma1.infn.it/GIORGIO/favole/erba_voglio.html


boots2337

You see? Not even the Italians know all the rules! Voglio is not polite in a shop or elsewhere. That you hear it said is another matter. The same in English.


Dorian.Z

why 'gli is used here but not 'i?


Karmaria

Because... for masculine words that start with an S + a consonant you use the article "lo" in its singular form, and "gli" in the plural. "Lo stivale" becomes "gli stivali"


01nick1988

So why was I marked wrong for saying 'voglio gli stivali rossi, no quegli neri' and told it should have been 'quelli neri' - any ideas?


Karmaria

Because to use different forms of "gli" it's the word that immediately follows it that matters, which isn't always the one it refers to. So in this example, though you refer to "quegli stivali" you really say "quelli neri" because (those black ones) is what's being translated. And "neri" doesn't begin with a Z or an S+ consonant. Hope you understand now :)


Daiana-1602

That's a good explanation! Thank you


wood_eater

Why not "quei" then?


Ste-n-Dee

Because quei is an adjective and must always be used with a noun. Quelli is a pronoun, and can stand alone.


Zeldie

Wow! Thanks. So complicated for beginners :D I guess I have to pay more attention to the "Tips" I just wing it as I go along.


jan.in.sville

But they have to be the right red! "Kinky Boots"


JR.Lindsay

We haven't learned vorrei yet, can someone please supply the possessives table? Me, You, he/she, they... yada yada yada. Thank you


Leigh982622

Perché ‘quei telefoni’ ma ‘quelli neri’?


Ste-n-Dee

"Quei" in quei telefoni is an adjective modifying telefoni—"Those telephones." "Quelli" in quelli neri is a pronoun—"Those [which are] black" or "the black ones", where neri ("black") modifies quelli ("those" or "ones") instead of the other way around.


WongaPigeon

Are you a native speaker? Or perhaps Duolingo admin? If the sentence referred to plural feminine noun would it be quelle nere. I find the explanations in this programme wanting. Also the examples/ tests should cover all the combinations of different nouns - masculine / feminine, singular/ plural, vowel and consonants. There are so many inconsistencies.


Zeldie

why not quelgli neri? I even listened in slo mo and he says "quegli" which makes more sense to agree with the object - stimuli

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.