"Voglio gli stivali rossi, non quelli neri."

Translation:I want the red boots, not those black ones.

April 25, 2013

16 Comments


webMan1

Shouldn't we be able to say "not the black", without the "ones"? (Especially if that's improper English, as I was taught?)

April 25, 2013

tmac876

In English, you could say "not the black" or "not the black ones", but in this sentence, since they use "quelli", which means "those", you have to say, "not those black ones".

May 11, 2013

sbeecroft

I disagree. Colloquial and very proper English accepts "not the black" in this case. It's a perfectly good translation, and means precisely the same as the Italian.

September 24, 2014

Leigh8724

I didn't use those and my answer was accepted.

November 28, 2014

Overlordspam

Why is it quelli here instead of quelgli? I would assume that "those" is referring to another pair of boots. I'm sure that I am missing something here, thanks for any help.

March 1, 2014

Karmaria

See my reply to Nick!

March 23, 2014

Overlordspam

Mille grazie!

March 23, 2014

Dorian.Z

why 'gli is used here but not 'i?

February 18, 2014

Karmaria

Because... for masculine words that start with an S + a consonant you use the article "lo" in its singular form, and "gli" in the plural. "Lo stivale" becomes "gli stivali"

February 24, 2014

01nick1988

So why was I marked wrong for saying 'voglio gli stivali rossi, no quegli neri' and told it should have been 'quelli neri' - any ideas?

March 19, 2014

Karmaria

Because to use different forms of "gli" it's the word that immediately follows it that matters, which isn't always the one it refers to. So in this example, though you refer to "quegli stivali" you really say "quelli neri" because (those black ones) is what's being translated. And "neri" doesn't begin with a Z or an S+ consonant. Hope you understand now :)

March 23, 2014

Daiana-1602

That's a good explanation! Thank you

August 9, 2014

xyphax

I thought it was impolite in a store to use voglio; instead one should use vorrei. Why doesn't that apply here?

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vorrei

http://www.rocketlanguages.com/your-community/italian-vocab/voglio-vorrei/

April 14, 2014

Overlordspam

When I asked our exchange student she replied that it is in the tone and it can be taken as rude to use voglio, especially around people you don't know that well...

Then she told me of an old Italian proverb: l erba voglio cresce solo nel giardino del re! I read the story and got the gist... http://chimera.roma1.infn.it/GIORGIO/favole/erba_voglio.html

April 15, 2014

boots2337

You see? Not even the Italians know all the rules! Voglio is not polite in a shop or elsewhere. That you hear it said is another matter. The same in English.

June 2, 2014

jan114056

But they have to be the right red! "Kinky Boots"

June 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.