1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter's grandmother has come…

"Peter's grandmother has come from Delhi today."

Translation:पीटर की दादी आज दिल्ली से आयी हैं।

November 17, 2019

2 Comments


KonradGianno

Shouldn't पितर की दादी आज दिल्ली से अयी be also accepted?


vinay92
Mod

Different tense.

पीटर की दादी आज दिल्ली से आयी हैं। = Peter's grandmother has come from Delhi today - Present perfect tense

पीटर की दादी आज दिल्ली से आयी। =Peter's grandmother came from Delhi today - Simple Past tense

Side note: The English letters 'T' and 'D' in 'Peter and 'David' are transliterated as ट and ड in Hindi because they are pronounced as retroflex letters in Indian English. So, Peter would usually be written पीटर instead of पितर.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.