1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hegh mara 'ach yIn torgh."

"Hegh mara 'ach yIn torgh."

Translation:Mara died but Torg lived.

November 17, 2019

11 Comments


JessicaWal102597

I got the question where I listen and type what I hear. This recording sounded like she said " 'ach jIyIn" because of how she went from the ch sound to the y sound.


jdmcowan

The ch and the j can sound very similar, but I definitely DO NOT hear an extra I between the ch and the y.
https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/tlh_v2/ec79d2ddd5882d9bda25081666f17c2a


JessicaWal102597

Have I been saying the y sound wrong?


jdmcowan

It's pretty much just like in English. How have you been doing it?


NyghtAngel

i heard it this way too. it sounded like an extra syllable was put between the chay and the jay


Qov-jIH-je

There's no jay in the sentence. I've been listening to it over and over trying to hear something different. Are you expecting the correct sounds? The transition from 'ach to yIn should sound just like catch yin in English. Yin as in yin and yang. As this is a very early lesson, I've re-recorded it with a longer pause between 'ach and yIn but as the lessons get more advanced we're trying to record at a more natural speaking rate.

Try to use your knowledge of how the language works guide you in writing down what you hear.


NyghtAngel

no, i will say the first time i heard it i played it several times because i could not tell if it was bay or jay but after guessing jay and missing it when the question came back around it was a different voice and there was clearly no bay or jay sound.


Qov-jIH-je

It takes a while for the ear to attune. Feel free to tell us in the forums any time the audio is not clear. Some of the clips were recorded on poorer equipment, and some have been mangled in post processing.


Oukakisa

I had answered 'Mara dies but Torg lives' and it counted it incorrect. I am curious why that's wrong? Thanks in advance


jdmcowan

That is an accepted translation. Are you sure you didn't have some error? Did you report it as "My answer should be accepted" or do you have a screen shot?

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.