1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mbuga ya Manyara ina tembo w…

"Mbuga ya Manyara ina tembo wengi"

Translation:Manyara Park has many elephants

November 17, 2019

5 Comments


MfonUdoiny

I think one important word/register that's missing in this section on tourism is "porini" as in "wanyama wa porini"


machieng

it will be featured in the next revision!


JoanneDavi461657

in the English language we would not place an "s" on this noun when used in the plural.


machieng

yes, we do. The plural of 'elephant' is 'elephants'


LatetoLear

Why is lots of not acceptable?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.