1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The fire does not destroy th…

"The fire does not destroy the bridge rapidly."

Translation:Ignis pontem non rapide delet.

November 17, 2019

9 Comments


joshchown

Does the "rapide" have to come between the "non" and "delet"


tyler.smith.

Does non always negate the verb, or can it negate the adverb? Can Ignis pontem non rapide delet be translated "The fire destroys the bridge not rapidly (i.e., slowly)"?


lfd

Ignis rapide pontem non delet?


debbbv

Thats my answer & accepted


JamesHamil261469

Why not ignis pontem delet non rapide?


TheLandingEagle

Would this infer that fire destroys the bridge slowly? Or that it does not destroy it at all?


TiagoRodri856988

It infers that it does destroy the bridge, but not rapidly; otherwise the adverb would not make sense. One would say ignis pontem nōn delet and be done with it.


KenBrown958

What is the difference between "rapide" and "celeriter". Or is there a difference ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.