1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Read the words well."

"Read the words well."

Translation:E heluhelu pono aku i nā huaʻōlelo.

November 17, 2019

11 Comments


RonRGB

aku

2 A verbal directive. In Hawaiian, the motion or action of verbs is supposed to be towards one (mai,) or from one (aku,) or upwards (ae,) or downwards (iho,) or sideways, which is also ae.

Aku is mostly connected with verbs, sometimes with nouns and adverbs; it implies motion or tendency from one, onward, etc.; as, e hele aku, to go off, go from one; the opposite of e hele mai, to come towards one. In narrative tenses the verbal directives are generally followed by the syllable la; as, hele aku la oia, he went off; noho iho la ia, he sat down, or he dwelt

https://manomano.io/definition/1129


Artikyulet

Can anyone help me understand what "aku" is doing in that sentence? I'm still struggling with how "aku" and "mai" work. (I post this knowing some kanaka akamai will just post an article from a website that explains the whole thing). Mahalo!


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Artikyulet, I actually hear this (with no context) in my head as "Read the words well [outlout]" or "Read the worlds well [to me/us]."


Bob746503

We have had a large number of questions that use pololei as well or correctly. Now it has to be pono aku.


PatrickBra289091

E heluhelu pono aku i nā huaʻōlelo.

Read well (aku i) the words.


Hawaiian-German

the "aku" is optional, but not the "i"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.