1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo posso supporre."

"Lo posso supporre."

Translation:I can imagine it.

June 27, 2014

28 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Earlier in the exercise 'supporre' was translated as 'to presume' and the translation didn't make any sense as many have commented. Here I believe it makes perfect sense to translate it as 'to imagine'.


malcolmissimo

Supporre means "imagine" in the sense of "I imagine so" = "I suppose so". That is the only context in which you'd translate it like this.

Duolingo's translation here is therefore misleading, if not totally wrong.


Germanlehrerlsu

Malcolmissimo: Grazie! L'hai spiegato benissimo!


alanvoe

How should this sentence be translated then? "I can assume/suppose/presume it" ?


LifeLearn1

"I can assume that" - not accepted (05.10.19) why?


alanvoe

IMHO it is correct


bbay16

Immaginare means to imagine. How does one know when to use immaginare or supporre to mean imagine? Supporre also translates to presume, assume, suppose, take for granted. In a previous lesson, we were given "Suppongo di si" and it was translated as "I suppose so."


Germanlehrerlsu

I'd think "immaginare' is used to express something that one is in fact "imagining" in the sense of "has in mind" as in: "I can imagine myself living in Italy." --in which case none of the other synonyms would apply. "Supporre" on the other hand is I think used when a synonym for to "imagine" could be to "assume" or "suppose" as in: "I imagine, meaning I assume/suppose it's hot in Italy right now." While I'm not perfectly sure (whatever is?) I imagine that's the difference. (Or maybe it's I assume that's the difference).


tessroselli

'I suppose so' is a common usage in the UK, and means the same sort of thing. Is there any reason it shouldn't be accepted?


Germanlehrerlsu

To imagine something and to suppose aren't synonymous. "I suppose so" would be "Suppongo cosi'". Given the inclusion of the direct object "lo" I don't thing it can mean "I suppose so". You couldn't e.g. say "I suppose it." I think Duo's translation is the correct one here.


semuc

Suppose and imagine are not the same thing.


Germanlehrerlsu

They are in some contexts - "I suppose DL's always right/I imagine DL's always right." Certainly in other contexts they're not interchangeable -- in "I like to imagine a world at peace" the verb can't be replaced by "suppose", but in some they certainly are....at least I imagine they are -- or is it 'suppose'?


semuc

But this is a translation, supporre=suppose why change it to the other one, it does not make any sense. Suppose I could just go with what you wrote, but I cannot imagine my self translating something with a different word, if the word being translated has a word for it.


Germanlehrerlsu

You make a valid point, but these exercises shouldn't only be about translating words, rather and more importantly they should be about translating, i.e., expressing ideas in another language accurately and in a way that's natural and grammatically acceptable for that language. Translating word for word, especially with cognates that aren't always used the same way in different languages, despite their common roots, isn't what learning a language is all about - it's about the expression of ideas, not individual words, so if in this particular sentence, both 'imagine' and 'suppose' express the idea then what difference does it make which one you choose. You're correctly expressing the idea in English - isn't that what learning a language is about? Now that said about translating in general, to use "suppose' for 'supporre' here because it's in some contexts a legitimate cognate, just doesn't work: "I can suppose it" makes absolutely zero sense. You wouldn't be understood and you'd be asked to clarify what you mean. Here you must go with an alternate choice for "supporre" namely "imagine."


ilsignoredavid

Why did DL tell me that "I can suppose it" was correct? That is anything but good English!!


Germanlehrerlsu

I can suppose it...sounded correct to them...but you're right, it's anything but good English.


malcolmissimo

This is what Duo says when you use "I suppose so". In corrections, it changes as little as possible rather than giving its preferred version, hence "so" becomes "it" but "suppose" survives. Remember this when you get other stupid corrections.

Unfortunately we then lose the point of the example, which is to teach a common phrase in both languages. BTW "I suppose/imagine so" (not "it") is suppongo così, rather than di sì, which is "yes", I suppose :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Malcolm--Good explanation -- thanks.


JesseHanselman

I thought that Italian verbs only ended with "are", "ire", or "ere".


Germanlehrerlsu

I imagine you spotted the exception and I suppose someone will have an explanation for it. Good question/comment.


malcolmissimo

Several verbs have their root in porre. It is irregular, as you might expect, but is basically a 2nd conjugation (-ere) verb. Best look it up in a decent reference rather than rely on Duolingo.


GregHullender

I wonder if "I can presume it" might not be the best English translation for this.


jml646982

I suppose. I guess. I figure. NOPE, I just dont see the use for "can" in any of these!


malcolmissimo

So use "imagine". Most other meanings would use suppongo che .../di sì/di no.


jef647640

Can it also mean: "I can imagine him"?


LifeLearn1

lo posso immaginare - is more logical for this translation


d.archangel

what about 'that' instead of 'it'?


malcolmstr1

you would use 'that' rather than 'it' in English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.