1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem come um ovo."

"O homem come um ovo."

Translation:The man eats an egg.

April 25, 2013

15 Comments


Chogas

Hilarious and very very difficult to understanding voice


b_adger

Yes, cannot hear the word "um" at all.


LittleGay

Verdade. Eu sou do Brasil e Não escutei.


DrRansom

Is it "homem" or "homen"?


Paulenrique

singular: homeM / plural: homeNS


KTKee-EnglishEng

I put the instead of a. Would any Portuguese person mishear it as that?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is hard to tell them apart! O = /oo/, UM = /oom/. So, they are very similar and hard to differenciate. But over time you get it! =)


KTKee-EnglishEng

I imagine it's easier with a real person talking? Or maybe not!


Paulenrique

But the context makes it easier :-)


PedroAguiar765

They are quite different in pronunciation, the "o" is more time consuming, vibrant and open and turn the "A" is faster and inside. Put it in translate google and listen to realize the difference ;)


PERCE_NEIGE

I noticed that you have the sound "o" in the article "o" when said alone, but the sound "oo" when it's said in "o homen".


dias.rr

Yes, the definite article "o" does sound as "oo" in practice. The name of the letter is pronounced just "o", though --- or, more commonly, "ó", with an open sound.


juanpablo321

Does "comem" exsist?


Paulenrique

Yes, for the 3rd plural person: eles comem (they eat)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.