"O homem come um ovo."

Translation:The man eats an egg.

April 25, 2013

12 Comments


Chogas

Hilarious and very very difficult to understanding voice

December 11, 2013

juanpablo321

Does "comem" exsist?

November 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, for the 3rd plural person: eles comem (they eat)

November 7, 2013

Yunis802474

Yes

October 8, 2017

DrRansom

Is it "homem" or "homen"?

December 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

singular: homeM / plural: homeNS

December 6, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I put the instead of a. Would any Portuguese person mishear it as that?

February 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is hard to tell them apart! O = /oo/, UM = /oom/. So, they are very similar and hard to differenciate. But over time you get it! =)

February 17, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I imagine it's easier with a real person talking? Or maybe not!

February 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

But the context makes it easier :-)

February 17, 2014

PedroAguiar765

They are quite different in pronunciation, the "o" is more time consuming, vibrant and open and turn the "A" is faster and inside. Put it in translate google and listen to realize the difference ;)

February 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I noticed that you have the sound "o" in the article "o" when said alone, but the sound "oo" when it's said in "o homen".

April 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.