1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are not very many pond…

"There are not very many ponds in the city."

Translation:Plurimae piscinae in urbe non sunt.

November 17, 2019

5 Comments


mosfet07

"non plurimae piscinae in urbe sunt"?


Andreas211

Or, "paucae piscinae in urbe sunt"?


SlavaBob

For some reason this does not make sense to me and I think the translation is off. Why would someone say this? Are they saying plurimae piscinae non sunt, sunt multae? Are there not very many, just many? Is this sarcastic? Is this supposed to mean there are very few or a medium amount? I can't quite put my finger on it, but the English translation is sort of a way of saying "I expected there to be more ponds, but there aren't very many." I highly doubt the latin sentence means this. To be honest, this entire set of sentences should be removed from Duolingo because there seems to be too much nuance in this for a beginner level.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see any problems here.

It could be an euphemism, to say there is no ponds. I think it works this way in English. Yes, some kind of sarcasm.

It could be that you need several ponds, or swimming pools, you need one pond for the salmonidea fish you have, and one pound for the other ones. But there is very few ponds in this area.


James614376

Why not this? piscinae in urbe plurimae non sunt. Given word order is not important.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.