1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You would like our books."

"You would like our books."

Translation:Libros nostros velitis.

November 17, 2019

8 Comments


Chris_P_Marsh

I don't like Volo, velle for "like." I would have opted for amo, amare. Additionally I don't know that sentences like this are a great way to introduce subjunctive mood. Latin's grammar for things like results, conditionals, etc are really strict.


John481518

Wait a minute, on reconsideration, isn't the English in the subjunctive? Shouldn't the English be, "You like out books", or "You do like our books"? Am I wrong?


Moopish

velitis is a subjunctive form.


John481518

OK, so what's the difference in Latin between "You like our books" and "You would like our books"? Is there a difference?


Moopish

'You (plural) like our books' would use an indicative. Maybe libri nostri vobis placent or libros nostros amatis.

Libros nostros vultis would be 'You want our books' (vultis being indicative instead of subjunctive velitis).

I don't think they are trying to say 'you would like' as in 'you would enjoy (if you read them)' but more as a way of saying 'you would want (if you could have them)'. If they are talking about enjoyment, I don't know why they are using a form of volo, velle (to want, to wish).

I honestly don't remember all that much about the subjunctive anymore, but there are a lot of different uses that change the meaning.


John481518

I'm pretty sure, though I stand to be corrected, that the English, "You would like our books" that we are suppose to translate into Latin, is in the subjunctive in English. I am also pretty suer that in this course we have not yet learned the subjunctive in Latin. Therefor, I am suggesting that the English be changed to the simple present indicative by removing the "would". Again, I am no expert, I stand to be corrected.


Moopish

Translating would like is introduced in the notes for Market. Here are the notes on it (I have seen some other sentence discussions were the politeness part is disputed by users):

I would like

In English we use the phrase would like when requesting something politely (in a shop, restaurant etc.). In Latin, however, we need a special verb form to express this. You would use velim in such situation.

Subject Verb
ego velim
tu velis
is, ea velit
nos velimus
vos velitis
ii, eae velint

(Velim is the subjunctive of velle, volo, to want. For now, you don't need to remember this information.)


John481518

Can't seem to reply to you Moopish. Not given the option. So I will just add a new comment by way of replying.

OK, yes. In reviewing Market I recall having read that. But I completely forgot. So the subjunctive has been introduced. I'll try to remember that.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started