1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I would like a fat fish."

"I would like a fat fish."

Translation:Piscem pinguem velim.

November 17, 2019

5 Comments


JpAb2nSL

Why the -em endings


Moopish

They are both third declension. Masculine and feminine, 3rd declension nouns and adjectives take -em as the ending in the accusative singular.


JpAb2nSL

Thorough explanation, thank you!


SeanMeaneyPL

My neighbour's irritating daughter can now be greeted with the innocent-sounding: "And how is the pinguid Petunia today?" And a smile.


ThereGoesMyWifi

That's all right, unless she speaks Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started