1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your husband is behind you, …

"Your husband is behind you, Rosa."

Translation:زَوْجِك خَلْفِك يا روزا.

November 17, 2019

6 Comments


MasoodRoohi

I assume zawjuki is correct. Isn't it?


Away54

MasoodRooh,

Yes! Furthermore, if we follow Standard, it will be:

زوجُكِ خلفَكِ

"zaujuki khalfaki"

As an adverbial place, خلفَ is always "khalfa".


EvemarieMo

Does "is behind you" mean, "is standing in space behind you", or does it mean, "he supports you"?


AmineHadji1

In this sentence, it means "is standing in space behind you"


ahmad719515

Can it be خلفک زوجک یا روزا؟ What is this structure called in arabic? It Mudhafa?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.