1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los jueces"

"Los jueces"

Translation:The judges

April 25, 2013

33 Comments


TxSculler

I have an issue with the pronunciation of "jueces." It sounds like it begins with a P, not a J ("H" sound).


EugeneTiffany

I searched the Net for any support of the idea that a Spanish "j" could sound like a "p," and found nothing. However, I did find something that might help to understand the prounciation. I saw it said that the "j" is sounded out like the "h" in "hot" but "raspier." This latter point I did not priorly know. And I am thinking now it must be an intentionally induced harsh raspiness which could cause a "p" sound or effect to occur. And I would think that "julio" and "junio" should sound similar.


dwheatl

Right. The Spanish j sound comes from the back of the throat.


EugeneTiffany

Now that is the kind of info I like to see and it's worth a lingot to me.


Hhowell4694

The j sound, [x]: It is an unvoiced, dorsal fricative. Unvoiced indicates that it is formed without use of the vocal cords, dorsal refers to the location in the mouth (back of the tongue), and fricative describes the interruption of the flow of air. Depending on what country you are in, or even the region of the country, this can sound more or less raspy, forceful or guttural in Spanish. The University of Iowa has a great little website with lots of phonetics information for multiple languages, if you are interested.


EugeneTiffany

What a quality level comment!

There will be a lot of serious students appreciating that!


Ellissa0

My husband is a native Spanish speaker and he always corrects my ju sound -- but the difference is subtle. He says it should sound like the wh in who -- but I don't really get it. I don't think I know how to pronounce the wh in who as he does.


csmith011

Same problem here. I heard "Pueses".


froyogomez

La "h" no tiene sonido a menos que sea "ch"


LMRies

Why does "the referees" count as correct? Referees is given as a correct translation when I hover over the word jueces


EnjoyLanguages

In Spanish, "referee" means "árbitro", but in some sports, there are also "jueces". For example, in football/soccer, there are a main referee, called "árbitro", and assistant referees, called "jueces de línea".

But, although Duolingo says that "referees" is a correct translation, if you answer like that, it marks wrong!


PupherFish

It's just a random list of words, and its your job to deduce which is correct.


isispash

you mean why it is not counting as correct? To be honest, i haven't got a clue. You are going to encouter things like that a lot of time while using duolingo. I agree it doesn't make sense at all.


EugeneTiffany

The situation is known as a short coming. Apparently, the peeps that work up the lists are different from the ones that create sentences and they don't talk to each other. So, if you feel adventurous you can use the other words in the lists if applicable then when you error out you can report it as a sentence which should have been accepted. It may then get fixed in a distant future. Maybe.


AidenSims

How are you supposed to know that "juez" is an irregular noun?


cvictoria42

It's not irregular. In Spanish, "z" cannot occur before "i" or "e", so it changes to -c- before those letters. Another example is in verbs, comenzar -> comencé. It's just a spelling rule.


horvathdavid

It is just something you have to remember. If it was juezes it would sound weird in spanish. Changing it to jueces maintains the correct pronunciation. English is known for having many words that don't make sense with pronunciation or spelling. That is why it is very hard to learn English in the beginning for some.


EnjoyLanguages

Actually, "z" and "c" have the same pronunciation, but there is a rule in spanish: every singular noun ending in "z", in plural the "z" changes to a "c".

Examples:

  • Paz > Paces

  • Pez > Peces

  • Lápiz > Lápices

  • Voz > Voces

  • Luz > Luces


Ellissa0

Thanks for this explanation. I award you a lingot! The z in Spanish sounds like an s in English. A c followed by an i or an e in English is soft (in other words it sounds just like an s in English and apparently in Spanish too.) So in Spanish it is just a spelling change not a sound change.


IshDude

Ah... that explains a lot... i was wondering what the difference was between jueces and juez but then i realized that i was just stupid when i read you guys' posts


AdamSkelto

Is this one of the gender neutral professions? How would you refer to a female judge/judges? La juez & las.. juezes or las juezas?


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference between judges and referees? Is it in a jury? Just asking, I'm not a native.


vicki.kura

In American English we usually mean "judge" as in courtroom/jury. But it is also used for judging sports, like in the Olympics. Rarely would someone call a referee (or umpire) a judge. Yet a referee does make a judgment call on a play (in sports).

I'm sure that was just clear as mud. :)


HarrisonTim

In English, you would not call a referee in a game of soccer (football) a judge.

You would not call a member of a panel of judges in Olympic diving or gymnastics a referee.

You would call the official who sits in a high chair to watch a game of tennis an umpire. The people who crouch down next to the lines of the court who decide whether the ball is in or out are linespeople or line judges.


EnjoyLanguages

In Spanish, "referee" means "árbitro", but in some sports, there are also "jueces". For example, in football/soccer, there are a main referee, called "árbitro", and assistant referees, called "jueces de línea".


SkylerValle

Why is it "la juez" but "los jueces"? Why does the gender change?


GabrielleF705638

Thanks guys but i understand the word jueces it is judges


GabrielleF705638

I just pressed the wrong letter but thanks


RobChristiansen

"jueces" sounds suspiciously like the Spanish word for cheese (queso). So, the "judge" eats "cheese"


__EnderBen__

suspiciously? we're not locating a crime of cheese and judges.


the_tornedo

la juez ...and los jueces ...how ?


Hhowell4694

El juez o la jueza, no "la juez".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.