"O abacaxi é teu."

Translation:The pineapple is yours.

April 25, 2013

22 Comments


E.M.Gerbasi

Há um erro no áudio. A palavra "teu" soa erroneamente como se fosse "tél".

October 7, 2014

caiopfs

The pronunciation of the word "teu" here is too different of what it actually is... the pronunciation of letter "e" here is too opened when you actually don't open your mouth that much to pronunciate it...

July 15, 2014

ErikGuerrero

What's the difference between "seu" and "teu"?

July 30, 2013

ErikGuerrero

I understand. Thank you!

July 30, 2013

ErikaMinot1

My first language is Italian and I wrote "ananas" (Italian) instead of "pineapple". I guess it happens.

December 1, 2016

Paulenrique

Ananás is used in Portugal and it is a kind of pinapple in Brazil.

December 1, 2016

catalyst777

In brazil they don't use teu. How would you say this using você instead?

April 12, 2015

antlane

o abacaxi é seu

May 15, 2015

Janpot

I think you could also say "de você"

(They do use teu in some parts of Brazil)

July 17, 2015

kitsune1977

Não. "O abacaxi é de você" é errado e soa muito estranho. O correto mesmo é: "o abacaxi é seu/teu".

August 23, 2015

Janpot

vc tem razão, estava confundindo coisas e conceitos =/

August 23, 2015

jomipen30

Is this masculine? If it was feminine would it be: "O abacaxi é tua."

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Not really, because the definite article has also to be feminine. I'll use as an example "apple", which is feminine. = "a maça é tua/sua" /plural = "as maças são tuas/suas"

April 25, 2013

Miguelkvidal

"abacaxi" is masculine. You cant use tua/sua here.

December 31, 2014

eldrich93

What not 'problem'

February 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

you mean why does it not accept "problem?"

February 20, 2015

pfeil

It's a slang.

May 30, 2015

Gurgica

I wrote o abaxaci e teu, the answer is not correct, and correct answer is same as mine? Really? I lost my points now

July 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You wrote a-ba-xa-ci instead of a-ba-ca-xi.

September 2, 2015

jenretten

Hard to hear -- is the pronunciation on the masculine singular pronouns (teu,meu etc) like "tay-ow" , "tay-oh" or "tay-oo"? Thanks!

October 18, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It should be a single syllable, basically the sound of "eu" with a consonant before it.

http://pt.forvo.com/word/meu/#pt

October 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.