1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O abacaxi é teu."

"O abacaxi é teu."

Translation:The pineapple is yours.

April 25, 2013

22 Comments


E.M.Gerbasi

Há um erro no áudio. A palavra "teu" soa erroneamente como se fosse "tél".


caiopfs

The pronunciation of the word "teu" here is too different of what it actually is... the pronunciation of letter "e" here is too opened when you actually don't open your mouth that much to pronunciate it...


ErikGuerrero

What's the difference between "seu" and "teu"?


ErikGuerrero

I understand. Thank you!


ErikaMinot1

My first language is Italian and I wrote "ananas" (Italian) instead of "pineapple". I guess it happens.


Paulenrique

Ananás is used in Portugal and it is a kind of pinapple in Brazil.


catalyst777

In brazil they don't use teu. How would you say this using você instead?


antlane

o abacaxi é seu


Janpot

I think you could also say "de você"

(They do use teu in some parts of Brazil)


kitsune1977

Não. "O abacaxi é de você" é errado e soa muito estranho. O correto mesmo é: "o abacaxi é seu/teu".


Janpot

vc tem razão, estava confundindo coisas e conceitos =/


jenretten

Hard to hear -- is the pronunciation on the masculine singular pronouns (teu,meu etc) like "tay-ow" , "tay-oh" or "tay-oo"? Thanks!


Luis_Domingos

It should be a single syllable, basically the sound of "eu" with a consonant before it.

http://pt.forvo.com/word/meu/#pt


jomipen30

Is this masculine? If it was feminine would it be: "O abacaxi é tua."


Paulenrique

Not really, because the definite article has also to be feminine. I'll use as an example "apple", which is feminine. = "a maça é tua/sua" /plural = "as maças são tuas/suas"


Miguelkvidal

"abacaxi" is masculine. You cant use tua/sua here.


eldrich93

What not 'problem'


JewishPolyglot

you mean why does it not accept "problem?"


pfeil

It's a slang.


Gurgica

I wrote o abaxaci e teu, the answer is not correct, and correct answer is same as mine? Really? I lost my points now


Luis_Domingos

You wrote a-ba-xa-ci instead of a-ba-ca-xi.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.