1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The farmer, the traveler, an…

"The farmer, the traveler, and the cook"

Translation:Mkulima, msafiri, na mpishi

November 17, 2019

3 Comments


Tutapata

Why do you say msafiri and not wasafiri?


machieng

one is singular, the other is plural


Didou733570

From the Duolingo Notes: People Noun Classes: M- WA- Noun Class In Swahili, nouns are grouped according to different classes. These classes have different agreements and grammatical structures in common with very few exceptions. Although learning the different rules of the noun classes can seem daunting, the patterns that each class follow become easily recognizable and mastery over noun classes will set your Swahili apart from a casual learner. Most nouns referring to humans, animals, and insects fall into the M- WA- noun class because they take the m- prefix in the singular and the wa- prefix in the plural. For example, the word parent(s) is mzazi or wazazi. This is also generally true for adjective stems, and although we will introduce some adjectives here, we will cover adjective stems later in the course in more detail. Unlike Romance languages and others with gendered nouns, Swahili does not have gendered nouns and that distinction is only made through using adjectives.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.