1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Menu ini lebih mahal."

"Menu ini lebih mahal."

Translation:This menu is more expensive.

November 17, 2019

2 Comments


cekine3

Im not gonna lie its kinda hard


LucasHains

Hi Ceskine - any time you see Ini - it means this. Where it is in relation to the "thing" that is being identified changes the meaning. So, Ini anjing, means this is a dog. Anjing ini means this dog (this specific anjing) So, if INI comes before a word, it means THIS IS A _ if ini comes after a word, it means THIS _

Further examples, Ini jembatan - this is a bridge jembatan ini - this bridge

So, the given translation is literally This menu more expensive. English just has filler words.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started