Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El ratón"

Translation:The mouse

5 years ago

78 Comments


CaedaSun

I've used "raton" for "rat" plenty... And I mean, my family has, too. My family are all mostly Cubans, born and raised. "Rata" has also been used as "rat" but only rat. "Raton" has been used for "mouse" aswell as "rat." At least in my observed expierience.

5 years ago

adeitsch

My family is Mexican and has always used "raton" for "rat" also!

4 years ago

FiaLearnsSpanish

YEP. My family is from Cuba , also. Ratón is used for rat.

4 years ago

TheOdyssey117

well im stumped. raton means mouse... and i speak spanish... im having a long converaation with my mom about this

4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Are you surprised? Spanish comes from Spain, and its very different in countries that are in the Americas.

Its like in the US, we don't speak English English, so alot of words mean different things, and some we just don't say.

Las culturas del Caribe, Suramerica, y Centroamérica son mas ricos tan eso en el España y otras países en Europa

2 years ago

rocco.schenkel

I lived in argentina and raton was definitely used for rat!!

3 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I did a brief search and could not find any references. Though I do not doubt you've used it. It could perhaps be a local use?

I would not encourage that use, simply because they are different animals and calling the same seems rather confusing.

5 years ago

Kusluck
Kusluck

The difference is biologic, but we who don't understand a lot of Biology call both as the same animal. So it should be accepted both translations: mouse and rat for "ráton".

3 years ago

makkimakki1

I agree. Not much of the technically scientific side.. Rat and mouse may interchangeably used for conversational context as to define the same animal. So it's both ráton.

2 years ago

Mika_The_Dog

I've tried answering rat but it doesn't work

3 years ago

JessPereiraB

My family as well!

3 years ago

Kusluck
Kusluck

The difference is biologic, but we who don't understand a lot of Biology call both as the same animal. So it should be accepted both translations: mouse and rat for "ráton".

3 years ago

katia35244

Another Mexican-American vote for "rat". I've only ever heard mice called "ratoncito".

2 years ago

Mary847926

My family is Puerto Rican and we use raton for rat and mouse

2 years ago

EdRainey

I learned long ago from my French Canadian girlfriend who lived there, that Boca Raton meant "rat's mouth." Alas, never learn Spanish from a French speaking Canadian.

4 years ago

Kusluck
Kusluck

Ráton means both: mouse and rat. Duolingo is wrong.

3 years ago

mcbrown97

She's correct. Duolingo is splitting hairs.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Ed, trust that girlfriend - I answered "mouse" for the whole time I have used DuoLingo, and finally put rat to see if they would accept it; when they did not, I flagged it. All these native speakers and the whole state of Florida knows "Boca Raton" is Spanish for "Mouth of the RAT."

2 years ago

NathanWill7

What would I call my keyboard and mouse?

4 years ago

_jordana_

Not sure about your keyboard, but you would call your computer mouse a raton; there is no difference between a computer mouse and the animal, in terms of the word.

3 years ago

marcelanogueras

Isnt a rat a translation for "El raton"?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

ratón = mouse rata = rat

5 years ago

Blueberry-butt

very helpful

5 years ago

arby342

I was taught (possibly incorrectly) that raton = rat, ratoncito = mouse.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Rata = rat. Ratón = mouse. Ratoncito = mousy.

3 years ago

shanahanjrs

There seems to be a lot of confusion where people think (raton = rat), myself included, so I think that instead of making rat(rata) an acceptable answer, they should change the course so that it has the three panels with pictures and says "Select the translation for Mouse" that way we can all see that they will be expecting 'Mouse' and not 'Rat' like everyone learned before coming here.

4 years ago

DanielCoward

Just as an idea, quite possibly for English speakers, since most of us use rat and mouse pretty interchangeably (few exceptions), that's why we're drawn to put the cognate first. Granted, many Spanish speakers have the same relation in speech, but technically speaking it makes sense to differentiate.

4 years ago

Tom356767
Tom356767

Rat and mouse are not interchangeable any more than skunk and weasel. Also, in English both are used descriptively of people with very different implications.

3 years ago

DetZoo

I bought a lovely metal snake in Mexico. A local saw me carrying it and said, in Spanish, 'El come Miguel Raton. (He eats Mickey Mouse). NOT Miguel Rata (rat). Bought that snake 30 years ago...finally know the difference between rat and mouse. Thanks......or gracias.

3 years ago

tdmarz22

I also think rat should be acceptable

4 years ago

leondeyoung

One of my favorite chacha song, "El ratón" by Cheo Feliciano http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1q4icTc0gOY

4 years ago

Keima.

lol i typed in graton and it took it

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

Isn't Boca Raton, Fla Mouth of the Rat?

3 years ago

gpl8675309

It's like pájaro. Always my first thought is to say parrot instead of bird. You can call a parrot a bird, but not all birds are parrots.

3 years ago

Maisy450659

On almost all my research on this, ratón has come up as being a rat...

2 years ago

NathanielO727082

As an English speaker, I see "rat'' and hear "rat" so when I get it wrong saying it means mouse I get confused and unhappy.

2 years ago

EvelynTyre

My family is mexican and we use raton for rat.

2 years ago

dallyhorton

I always thought mouse was ratita.

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

That would be "mousy".

3 years ago

adaynasmile

I remember learning raton as rat when I was in high school. In Arizona with a south american teacher...

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Rat = Rata

Mouse = Ratón

Mickey Mouse was called "Mickey, el ratón" or "El ratón Mickey". Mouse (ratón) is little, can be a pet. Rat (rata) is big, savage, and dirty.

3 years ago

TheThunder

Raton is rat.... isn't it?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Rat is rata and ratón is mouse

4 years ago

conpanbear

I, too, wrote rat without checking. The general consensus on the internet seems to be ratón = mouse, rata = rat.

4 years ago

drmartin91

I think rat should be fine, too.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Rat = Rata

Mouse = Ratón

3 years ago

rwellner98

Raton is used for rat here in san miguel de allende, GTO

4 years ago

JaxtonTalbot

"The rat" should count also!!!!

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Rat = rata

Mouse = ratón

3 years ago

jambooflamingo

Is the r in the beginning of raton a rolled r? I hear it a little and also read somewhere that if it is the r in the beginning of word, it is rolled (other wise it has to be rr). Can anyone confirm this?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, "r" at the begining sounds "rr".

3 years ago

MIDORIMERCI

I was taught in Spanish class that "raton" strictly meant mouse as in a computer's mouse to control the pointer. She said that there is another word that is appropriate for mouse; and I am confused, can anyone clear this up for me?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Mouse = Ratón (animal).

Mouse = Ratón, mouse (computer).

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=rat%F3n it says it's just the same, so you should say "ratón" to the animal mouse and the computer's mouse.

3 years ago

issag_Ace

The rat!

2 years ago

harish.ravi

I used rat

2 years ago

cannkiddos

Its weird raton is mouse... It sounds like it would be rat :-

2 years ago

lagatitabrava

I work in a sketchy part of town, and biologically there is a hella difference between mice and rats, as in, "I saw a rat in the hallway" "Better set some traps" VS "I saw a rat in the hallway" "Get your stuff and start the car, I'm burning the joint down". Rats are bloody huge!

2 years ago

skepticalways

Isabella, you are so right! I chased a barn rat with a shovel once, and it turned to fight me - it was as big as a cat and a lot meaner!

2 years ago

katia35244

Not as big as a cat. A really huge rat might top a pound and a half or so.

2 years ago

789George

I've heard raton as rat as well, but I'm pretty sure that is just because most people don't know the difference between a rat and mouse just by looking at it. I've seen people call a rat a mouse and vice versa in English, so its not a culture thing.

2 years ago

SkylarWood

If all of u have families that speak spanish so well why are u even taking this class

2 years ago

garydoys

to help us to speak it better .My husband speaks pretty good Spanish and I ask for his help

2 years ago

Jaydensilva

Wait how could u tell when they mean a rat or a mouse?

2 years ago

garydoys

mouse, rat what the hell is the difference

2 years ago

katia35244

About a pound and a half on the upper end.

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

Soooo...... Rat is feminine. Mouse is masculine. This is so sexist!!!

2 years ago

AliM.Naeem

seriously?

2 years ago

crazyoverhorses

Hgfds

2 years ago

harsh183

Till now Duolingo said that rat was correct, then suddenly this question arrived to the scene

2 years ago

billybundles

It means rat but whatever

2 years ago

EvelynTyre

And my mom is black and learned her spanish in spain and ratón is always used for rat

2 years ago

IzzyWazHere

I said rat and it said i was wrong... can someone help me with that please

2 years ago

Jared61881

Rat should definitely be accepted.

2 years ago

Conrad-O

This is turning into a dictionary about rats.

2 years ago

JessiMuffin201

I havnt been tought that even tho it was a question...

2 years ago

FatmaMogy

Ratón = Mouse/Poor. You're such a jerk, Duo -_-

2 years ago

larrymicel

Wrong... raton is mouse ,so im correct

2 years ago

MeliIbarra1

Hearing spanish spoken in Texas in used to the word raton means rat

2 years ago