1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We visit and we sleep."

"We visit and we sleep."

Translation:Visitamus et dormimus.

November 17, 2019

5 Comments


Ivitcyex

It can be used like this in English, as shown in the site you linked: "We don't live here. We're just visiting."


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not sure this English sentence is right, I'm not sure "to visit" could be used intransitively (even with an implied object). Is it also the case in Latin?

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/visit_1


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Visit" can be used intransitively in English, or at least have an implied direct object.


neko_sapiens

Can this sentence, especially the first conjunct, be used felicitously out of context in Latin?


AJJAYY

Anything wrong with 'visitamus dormimusque'? Duo doesn't seem to like it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.