1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr geht raus."

"Ihr geht raus."

Translation:You are going out.

April 25, 2013

45 Comments


NickInduni

This has the connotation of going outside, right? For going "out on the town" so to speak, one would use just aus instead?


cephalium

How does this differ from "Ihr geht heraus"? Thanks


Thomas-Leo

If you are in and something / someone goes or is thrown out you say : "hinaus" or raus. If you are outside and sth/so is coming to me, you say "heraus" or raus. So 'geht heraus' is always wrong because heraus means TO YOU, geht means AWAY from you : a contradiction in se. "Raus" can be used for both cases. Especially if you ask someone to leave in a harsh, angry tone, you will use : "raus!" only. All three words always describe a movement from inside to the outside. The difference depends on where you /the speaker stands.


narion_k

In fact, "herausgehen" appears in the Duden: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/herausgehen

The verb "rausgehen" is also found in the Duden as a colloquialism that can mean either "herausgehen" or "hinausgehen": http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/rausgehen


Thomas-Leo

now we become more language scientific: I agree, that the Duden knows "herausgehen". Let me say the following to that: today "herausgehen" is most often used in slightly different way: aus sich herausgehen = to open up against other persons/to become more active in discussions / sports/ etc. or if something is pulled out somewhere: a plug / cone / etc. In Switzerland "herausgehen" will never be used in the sense of "leaving a room/a house resp. going from inside to the outside. In Germany and especially in Austria it's still used however it's a more "aged" form used to say the same as "herauskommen". For the daily use and for not confusing new-learners of German, I recommend my yesterday explanation because it's easy to memorize. hin-aus means away from me: HIN! her-aus means coming to me: HER! and it's following the most used practice in today's German speaking.


alicia917270

i was wondering about the difference between - hinaus and raus - so what you saying is pretty much - that raus - is used more likely with imperative form whereas -hinaus - is more like a statement right?


narion_k

I don't think there is a difference in denotation because "raus" is a shortened form of "heraus". "Raus" is much more common in everyday speech, though.


Thomas-Leo

Sorry to correct you. You are right heraus =raus. However the combination of geht and heraus is not possible, not correct. See my detailed explanation down.


sean.mullen

Not in this sentence. In "Ihr geht raus", raus is shorthand for hinaus since the people are going away from the speaker and outside.


andrew.montanaro

Is there any audible distinction between "ihr" and "er"?


wataya

Yes.

  • ihr: [i:ɐ̯]

  • er: [ˈe:ɐ̯]


andrew.montanaro

Thanks. But would you admit that the difference is difficult to pick up, or does it get easier as you go?


wataya

I'm a native speaker, so I don't have any problems at all. They sound completely different to me. If the difference in sound isn't of significance in your native language, it may be difficult to distinguish them. Just listen very carefully and try to make out the difference. And I recommend to use headphones. Listening comprehension is a skill that can be trained rather well. So, yes it surely will become easier for you.


andrew.montanaro

Wataya, Thanks for the counsel on this! Honing my hearing seems a bit more promising now.


CaveatEmptor

Ihr sounds like the English word "ear," and Er sounds more like the word "air."


Brady222342

I've been learning German for seven years, and I can say that it does get easier. Talking to native/fluent speakers really helps, too.


bi11ie

I think they sound completely different but it's true that it's hard to tell the difference when you hear this computer generated voice speak. In real life you can easily distinguish the two. When you're not sure just click the turtle icon, then it will say it slowly and you can hear the difference.


jaye16

@andrew.montanaro I get "ihr" because it sounds to me like "ear" "er" has a more "air" sound. And yes it gets easier. I may be at a lower level than you but I guess it took me longer to get here with all the retries. Edit just noticed BallsMcChin's post. It's good to know I'm on the right track.


alicia917270

usually the statement's grammatical side will tell you which is which


Sunam8888

For me, I assumed 'er' as that would be the first thing my mind connects the spoken word to, as it is more often used than 'Ihr'. I must slow myself down during these hearing questions and think of all possible alternatives :(


ohnopandaho

Ihr kinda sounds like 'heir' minus the 'h' . And 'er' kinda sounds like 'air'


Sinfieldd

The pronunciation of "heir" and "air" are exactly the same in English.


krusbear

I think he meant "hier"


koushik72

What are the differences among 'er geht aus' ,'er geht hinaus' and 'er geht raus'?


Thomas-Leo

See my detailed explanation before. In your case /question hinaus = raus, whereas hinaus is more distinguished language, raus more daily use /shortcut. "Er geht aus" means : he goes out to see his friends, to a party or the cinema etc. So the focus is not on "from inside to the outside" but to hangout or visit any events that are "outside". However you will use "ausgehen" even if you are already somewhere outside. For a girl/woman you would say: sie geht aus. A second meaning of 'sie geht aus' is e.g. a candle is near to extinguish. A third meaning is: some of your materials /food / usable are near to end, you will say : die Milch / das Toilettenpapier geht aus.


nena5000

Why isn't "get out" accepted as a correct translation?


CaveatEmptor

Because "Get out" is a command. "Ihr geht raus" means "you go out" or "you are going out." They describe what "you" tend to do, or what you are currently doing.


nena5000

Caveat emptor, thanks so much for the clarification.


lizzy0127

How can I distinguish "ihr" and "er" here.....by listening to the audio????!!!!!


Imroze669

Can I say "Ihr geht heraus" too?


EliMedKniven

Why isn't "She is going out" a correct answer? Is there any general rule to separate ihr (her) and Ihr (you)?


aegkagee

Here she is nominative, so would be sie.


Brady222342

Could somebody explain what is going on here? "Ihr" means "you" or "her" in the dative right? What is the subject of the sentence here? An empty "es"?


narion_k

In this sentence, Ihr is the subject because it is the nominative second-person informal plural pronoun, like "You three! You are going out!" Note that it is only capitalized because it is at the beginning of the sentence.

Ihr/ihr can have many different meanings. In the dative case, it does mean her, but you (formal) would be Ihnen. Perhaps you were also thinking of the second-person formal possessive determiner, like in this sentence: "Ich habe Ihr Auto gefunden." Used in that way, Ihr translates to your and could be either singular or plural.


Brady222342

Oooooooh thank you


Haesselmaas

Ok, I feel really stupid for having to ask this, but why is it "geht"? In third person plural, shouldn't it be "gehen"??


aegkagee

"Sie gehen" for the polite form. But "Ihr geht" for the informal form. http://www.verbformen.com/conjugation/gehen.htm Also this is second person, "you" (plural, informal), rather than third person "they".


RamyasriMa

Why it is not " Ihr geht aus" ?


RamyasriMa

In earlier example, it is " sie geht aus". What is the difference between "raus" and "aus"? And do we use the both in same context ?


A.J.Thealiiam

As far as i know "raus" is the shortened form of "heraus"! So how can it be justified that "Ihr geht raus" is correct but "Ihr geht heraus" is not!?


sean.mullen

'Raus' is actually (colloquially) short for both 'heraus' (out towards the speaker) and 'hinaus' (out away from the speaker). In this sentence, it can only mean 'hinaus' because the subject is going out, away from the speaker.


rose173982

You get out! Or you are going out! Two exclamations absolutely different ! In English


AliT.Firef

PLEASE don't set dictation sentences with 'er' or 'ihr' where the verb is the same. PLEASE. Or if you must, then accept either pronoun...


sean.mullen

But they are pronounced differently...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.