1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقي فَريد عِنْدهُ أَسَد."

"صَديقي فَريد عِنْدهُ أَسَد."

Translation:My friend Farid has a lion.

November 17, 2019

8 Comments


sad_quails

Tiger King 2; Egyptian Edition


hafidz743440

Shudn't that be translated as "My friend Fareed, he has a lion"?


KatieC993112

Could you also say in Arabic صَديقي فَريد أَسَد عِنْد ? Sorry, when I copied and pasted it and deleted the "hu" and the end of عِنْدهُ, the عِنْد placed itself at the end of the sentence (on the left). Can anyone imagine why? I find this sometimes happens when I copy and paste.


Michael_Sokolov

Can I start the sentence with the verb? 3ind Sadiiqii fariid 2asad?


cramos512

Farid is besties with Joe Exotic and Carole Baskin


EvemarieMo

Could I also have said, "My friend FAREED OWNS a lion—both the spelling of the long "I" in Farid, and "owns" instead of "has"?


AmineHadji1

I am not sure about the spelling of Farid/Fareed, and honestly, transcription of Arabic names vary a lot among people. However, owns is a bit stronger than has, and therefore would be translated by يَملَكُ (he owns/possesses)


DeCarabas

FFS, just because the cat thinks it's a lion, doesn't mean you have to indulge him, Fareed!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.