1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My brother lives in a small …

"My brother lives in a small village."

Translation:Mio fratello vive in un piccolo villaggio.

April 25, 2013

46 Comments


snapdragonsun

Again, I don't really understand when adjectives go after or before nouns. I can't seem to work out a rule other than colours always go after nouns. Anyone got any tips?


Eylon.saadon

again I find trouble to understand when to use "nel" and when to use "in"


Chris123456

"In" just means "in" by itself, nothing else. "Nel" is a contraction of two words, "in" and "il" (in and the), In+il = nel, in+la = nella, in+gli = negli etc. So in the above sentence it is "in un" (in a) If you wanted to say "in the village" then you would use nel - nel villagio.


mariaelena256

thanks for this. you really clarified this point for me


Mico_di_Ostia

But there are lots of examples where the article is left out, e.g. "in stazione"


hayley_t

I'm not sure about "stazione" but I do know that the article is removed from certain locations. I thought it had to do with intimacy (for example, the "the" is removed from "in cucina")


danjvine

I am struggling to distinguish when it should be 'il mio' and when 'mio'


silkwarrior

No "il" here because "mio" refers to a close member of the family.


wiplala

yes, and pay attention: when it is pural, you have to use the article. So: i miei fratelli, le mie sorelle etc. etc.


danjvine

Thank you. That helps.


Hela989247

Thank you very much!


Claudia581500

Un altro esempio: Mio cugino Antonio é il mio cugino preferito. È il figlio di mio (oppure dello) zio Filippo.


wiplala

can anyone tell me the difference between "villaggio" and "paese"? I thought it was the same, but "paese" was marked wrong


Claudia581500

"Villaggio" non é un termine molto usato, in italiano. Usiamo piú spesso "paese"(paesino, paesello); "frazione" oppure "località" (se sono paesi che non hanno un municipio ma fanno parte di un comune piú grande), "centro abitato", "borgo"(se é un paese antico, "borgo medievale), oppure "comune".


vivi8d

Not that I'm trying to make things more confusing, but Duolingo accepted "paesino" in this sentence. You would think "paese piccolo" would work just the same.


alexander_kramer

yet when I give 'village' as translation for paese, it's correct...


wiplala

strange, isn't it? ;)


norill1

It accepted paese for me


Claudia581500

Wiplala, Paese is now accepted.

I am Italian and I never use the word "villaggio". The only expression in which I have heard it, is: Un piccolo villaggio di pescatori.


SpiderHam

When do we use "po'" vs "poco" vs piccolo?


sharkbbb
  • po' = poco = little quantity
  • piccolo = small size

Ampus_Questor

Yes, if it helps think of a piccolo, a small instrument.


jpdude123

Whats the difference between abita and vive?


Jeffrey855877

You live in a city, you don't inhabit the [whole] city. You inhabit your apartment and your also live in it. When you get outside the confines or limits of your personal habitation, you "live" in that larger area, but you don't "inhabit" that larger area. You can also "reside" in a large area, such as a city (of which you are a "resident"), with the tacit understanding that your actual place of residence - your habitation or domicile or permanent physical home - is a much smaller building or location.

It can be said in a poetic way that the homeless inhabit the streets of the city, they reside nowhere in particular, and live wherever they go.


sharkbbb

In this case they are the same. Abitare is used when specifying a place (to reside), while vivere is more general (to live, to be alive, to be).


uroshu

Does anyone know what's wrong with 'villaggio piccolo'? I know there's a slight difference between 'villaggio piccolo' and piccolo villaggio', but I think both versions should be accepted.


s_augustyn

From the notes above it looks like it should have been accepted but see the link provided by Kevcoffeejunkie


kaioliuti

Perché non 'Mo fratello vive in un villagio piccolo'?


sharkbbb

"Mio fratello vive in un villaggio piccolo" should be accepted, but it gives some emphasis on "small", because "piccolo" is usually used before nouns.


Kauheeta

I would have put piccolo to the end of the sentence. Is that a serious mistake ?


s_augustyn

See Kevcoffejunkie's link above


SnekMuffin

Why not "villaggio piccolo"?


MonicaEolla

In Italia non esistono "villaggi". Al limite sono "paesi" "piccoli comuni" "frazioni" ma non troverete mai un villaggio in Italia


Bunny2013

The only thing I can guess is that "paese" also can mean country, so when they're using "small," "villagio" is correct.


silkwarrior

ha bunny - I see you used a single g in villagio - it marked me wrong for that. :) Super small villages by the way often called "frazione"


Bunny2013

Duo used to be more generous and call that a typo. Even when I make an obvious typo rather than misspell, I lose a heart.


silkwarrior

It wasn't a typo is my case - I got it wrong! I find DL variable on typos - sometimes it penalises me for an obvious typo (sometimes in English I think), other times it gives me a free pass when I know it wasn't a typo but my ignorance. :)


mary.gh86

Why is this one incorrect?? "Mio fratello abita a un paesino."


0tYx5

Why "campagna" (village) is wrong?


JohnWheatl6

Is piccolo masculine or feminine?


JelmerJous

Why is it wrong to put 'il' before mio fratello?


Raphaelpizza

Língua de filho da puta


Colleen289785

What is the difference between vive and abita please


Claudia581500

There isn't a big difference and you can use them as synonyms. If you find someone who wants to nitpick (cercare il pelo nell'uovo), they might say: Abito a Xxx, ma I only go home to sleep. In realtà vivo a Yyyy. Because this person gets up and immediately runs to Yyyy. There, he works, does gymnastics, goes to the hairdresser, has lunch, dinner, breakfast and snack, goes to the cinema, theater, or any other type of entertainment, hobby or commitment. When he comes home, he immediately goes to sleep. Her/his live is in Yyyy.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.