1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My brother lives in a small …

"My brother lives in a small village."

Translation:Mio fratello vive in un piccolo villaggio.

April 25, 2013

33 Comments


Declan765450

Again, I don't really understand when adjectives go after or before nouns. I can't seem to work out a rule other than colours always go after nouns. Anyone got any tips?

September 25, 2016

KevCoffeeJunkie

I have the same problem. This seems to be an accurate explanation https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/1248/what-is-the-rule-for-adjective-order

September 28, 2017

Eylon.saadon

again I find trouble to understand when to use "nel" and when to use "in"

April 25, 2013

Chris123456

"In" just means "in" by itself, nothing else. "Nel" is a contraction of two words, "in" and "il" (in and the), In+il = nel, in+la = nella, in+gli = negli etc. So in the above sentence it is "in un" (in a) If you wanted to say "in the village" then you would use nel - nel villagio.

April 25, 2013

mariaelena256

thanks for this. you really clarified this point for me

December 21, 2013

MichaelWat541241

But there are lots of examples where the article is left out, e.g. "in stazione"

October 15, 2014

hayley_t

I'm not sure about "stazione" but I do know that the article is removed from certain locations. I thought it had to do with intimacy (for example, the "the" is removed from "in cucina")

August 23, 2016

wiplala

can anyone tell me the difference between "villaggio" and "paese"? I thought it was the same, but "paese" was marked wrong

July 22, 2013

vivi8d

Not that I'm trying to make things more confusing, but Duolingo accepted "paesino" in this sentence. You would think "paese piccolo" would work just the same.

September 27, 2013

alexander_kramer

yet when I give 'village' as translation for paese, it's correct...

July 24, 2013

wiplala

strange, isn't it? ;)

July 24, 2013

danjvine

I am struggling to distinguish when it should be 'il mio' and when 'mio'

March 20, 2014

silkwarrior

No "il" here because "mio" refers to a close member of the family.

March 20, 2014

wiplala

yes, and pay attention: when it is pural, you have to use the article. So: i miei fratelli, le mie sorelle etc. etc.

March 20, 2014

danjvine

Thank you. That helps.

March 20, 2014

SpiderHam

When do we use "po'" vs "poco" vs piccolo?

August 11, 2014

sharkbbb
  • po' = poco = little quantity
  • piccolo = small size
March 11, 2016

kaioliuti

Perché non 'Mo fratello vive in un villagio piccolo'?

December 23, 2015

sharkbbb

"Mio fratello vive in un villaggio piccolo" should be accepted, but it gives some emphasis on "small", because "piccolo" is usually used before nouns.

March 11, 2016

jpdude123

Whats the difference between abita and vive?

January 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

You live in a city, you don't inhabit the [whole] city. You inhabit your apartment and your also live in it. When you get outside the confines or limits of your personal habitation, you "live" in that larger area, but you don't "inhabit" that larger area. You can also "reside" in a large area, such as a city (of which you are a "resident"), with the tacit understanding that your actual place of residence - your habitation or domicile or permanent physical home - is a much smaller building or location.

It can be said in a poetic way that the homeless inhabit the streets of the city, they reside nowhere in particular, and live wherever they go.

May 27, 2016

sharkbbb

In this case they are the same. Abitare is used when specifying a place (to reside), while vivere is more general (to live, to be alive, to be).

March 11, 2016

uroshu

Does anyone know what's wrong with 'villaggio piccolo'? I know there's a slight difference between 'villaggio piccolo' and piccolo villaggio', but I think both versions should be accepted.

March 29, 2019

s_augustyn

From the notes above it looks like it should have been accepted but see the link provided by Kevcoffeejunkie

June 4, 2019

SnekMuffin

Why not "villaggio piccolo"?

October 16, 2018

Bunny2013

The only thing I can guess is that "paese" also can mean country, so when they're using "small," "villagio" is correct.

August 14, 2013

silkwarrior

ha bunny - I see you used a single g in villagio - it marked me wrong for that. :) Super small villages by the way often called "frazione"

March 14, 2014

Bunny2013

Duo used to be more generous and call that a typo. Even when I make an obvious typo rather than misspell, I lose a heart.

March 14, 2014

silkwarrior

It wasn't a typo is my case - I got it wrong! I find DL variable on typos - sometimes it penalises me for an obvious typo (sometimes in English I think), other times it gives me a free pass when I know it wasn't a typo but my ignorance. :)

March 15, 2014

Kauheeta

I would have put piccolo to the end of the sentence. Is that a serious mistake ?

March 10, 2017

s_augustyn

See Kevcoffejunkie's link above

June 4, 2019

mary.gh86

Why is this one incorrect?? "Mio fratello abita a un paesino."

October 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.