1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُخْتي أَرْوى عِنْدها أَسَد."

"أُخْتي أَرْوى عِنْدها أَسَد."

Translation:My sister Arwa has a lion.

November 18, 2019

13 Comments


Elisabeths561213

it annoys me so much that i have to learn useless stuff like Lion, diverse, weird ect. but I don't have a clue how to ask for directions, for the price of goods, or how many children sister Arwa has. I want to learn something useful. If I could I would swap to another language learning app, but then I have to start all over.


Alexi119826

Yeah, I completely get that and also sometimes have the feeling. But then it subconsciously teaches you ao much about the structure and grammar of the language and is thereby even fun. I think this app is for those who really want to learn a languages and not just know a few memorised frases to say.


bonnythedog

it's a useful word in Syria...

eg.: 'I haven't seen Elizabeth since she said loudly that she thought Lions were useless...'


Armanprs

In the sentence it says أُختَيْ but when you tap the word it is أُختي. It should be fixed.


sad_quails

Anyone else sense a recurring theme to this lesson?


EvemarieMo

Again, explain to me what difference in meaning is between "she has" and "she owns"?


AmineHadji1

The word owns is a bit stronger than has, and therefore would be translated by تَملَكُ (he owns/possesses)


Rendubai

Why is it 'ainthaha'... Wouldn't 'anthi' suffice.


paulol14

I think:

1) She has a lion.

عِنْدها أَسَد

2) She is a lion. (if you use anti)

أنْتِ أَسَد


Alexi119826

Where ist the difference to: عند أختي أروى أسد As we learned it in previous lessons?


KatieC993112

Alexi119826, that makes sense to me. We need a native speaker to throw light on this. But could you tell me which lesson had your (more sensible, I think) construction?... I've found it! It's called OMAR IS, and it gives the example: .عِنْد جودي بَيْت at Judy a house Judy has a house.


Alexi119826

It's quite peculiar. In several lessons even in checkpoint two they used the construction عند + [name] but at some point they introduced عنده and عندها, so I presume both are possible and from now on they want us to use the latter one.


KatieC993112

Yes: But even if both are possible, I suppose there must be some difference between them. This new way of saying it sounds more clumsy to me. I wonder if the new construction is to avoid embroiling us in the case that eg أُخْتي أَرْوى would have to be in. But no, when we had جودي بَيْت عِنْد (forgive the عِنْد being at the end of the sentence; I can't control it), they didn't trouble us with any case. Perhaps a common noun requires a different case more urgently than does a proper noun? Oh, please, some native speaker, tell us the truth!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.