1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fa sempre più caldo."

"Fa sempre più caldo."

Translation:It keeps getting hotter.

April 25, 2013

15 Comments


TheGandalf

...Duolingo, I think it's about time you implemented a "Watch out, Idiom! Translate loosely." notification for sentences like these.


magofa

These idioms are killing me


cloclo15

I also agree! I'm finding the numbers lessons the hardest by far!


ziggKogg

Just remember Italy uses a 24 hour clock. I found the times to be the most difficult thing in the lesson; lots of sneaky switches.


cloclo15

I've finally passed all the numbers lessons, but dreading them all coming up in future questions now!


ziggKogg

Actually so far I have only ran across 3 or 4 number translations after the number lesson, but the upcoming lessons are much more difficult than numbers. I've been stuck in same area for about a week now.... .


lightgreen

This is logically impossible...


Kathie46OM70

I continue to have trouble with understanding the slowly spoken Italian. There is no problem with my hearing . I think that for beginners like me we need to have much more clearly enunciated syllables even where words would be spoken much more quickly for/by a fluent Italian speaker.


Mic531774

I have some difficulty hearing to begin with. The listening activities are fine when the word bubbles are provided, but without them I keep losing hearts. I'm too stubborn to skip them though.


jagosti

It is always more hot should be an acceptable translation


dewluca

I went with "He always makes it too hot." . . . It's almost dinner time so I'm thinking about food :) But seriously, I still don't really get "fa" . . . any help?


dewluca

Well here are some examples . . . but they seem all over the place to me. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm


MartimLobao

'more hot' is not proper English


LongHenry

please keep your clothes on

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.