"Fa sempre piĆ¹ caldo."

Translation:It keeps getting hotter.

April 25, 2013

14 Comments


TheGandalf

...Duolingo, I think it's about time you implemented a "Watch out, Idiom! Translate loosely." notification for sentences like these.

June 19, 2013

magofa

These idioms are killing me

June 9, 2013

banay

agree!

June 17, 2013

cloclo15

I also agree! I'm finding the numbers lessons the hardest by far!

July 30, 2013

ziggKogg

Just remember Italy uses a 24 hour clock. I found the times to be the most difficult thing in the lesson; lots of sneaky switches.

July 30, 2013

cloclo15

I've finally passed all the numbers lessons, but dreading them all coming up in future questions now!

July 30, 2013

ziggKogg

Actually so far I have only ran across 3 or 4 number translations after the number lesson, but the upcoming lessons are much more difficult than numbers. I've been stuck in same area for about a week now.... .

July 30, 2013

lightgreen

This is logically impossible...

April 25, 2013

jagosti

It is always more hot should be an acceptable translation

June 4, 2013

MartimLobao

'more hot' is not proper English

March 22, 2014

dewluca

I went with "He always makes it too hot." . . . It's almost dinner time so I'm thinking about food :) But seriously, I still don't really get "fa" . . . any help?

June 3, 2014

dewluca

Well here are some examples . . . but they seem all over the place to me. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm

June 3, 2014

LongHenry

please keep your clothes on

August 6, 2014

Kathie46OM70

I continue to have trouble with understanding the slowly spoken Italian. There is no problem with my hearing . I think that for beginners like me we need to have much more clearly enunciated syllables even where words would be spoken much more quickly for/by a fluent Italian speaker.

January 17, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.