1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What day of the week is tomo…

"What day of the week is tomorrow?"

Translation:ʻO ka Pōʻahia ka lā ʻapōpō?

November 18, 2019

13 Comments


Kathleen513974

I am totally confused about when to use "'O" vs. "Aia" or "He". There seems to be no rhyme or reason.


Kathleen513974

I'm a bit unhappy that some of the Beta versions have no Tips at the beginning of the lessons. Latin has Tips. Hawaiian just tosses you into the volcano.


Kathleen513974

Someone in another discussion said that "O" was for equational sentences that made sense "flipped"and "aia" was for "locational" sentences. This seems to be more "locational" than equational to me, as it is asking where in the week tomorrow is "located."


GaryKaHaumana

I think the key is thinking in terms of definition (ʻO) vs state or location (Aia). “Tomorrow” is not located on the day after today the way, say, a party would be:

Aia ka pāʻina ma ka lā ʻapōpō.

Rather, we are talking about the definition of tomorrow, which (based on what today is) is defined as a particular day.


Graeme721848

I’ve been researching this but for a laugh I tried google translate and guess what you don’t get “aia” nor “ ‘O” —- it gives:-

I ka lā ʻapōpō hea ka lā o ka pule?

A test of forward and back translation holds. Comments on THAT please?!


Elizabeth676324

I can definitely attest to that. I think Duolingo has some errors. But these are beta versions (aren't the?), so that's what's to be expected and it's why it needs beta testers.


Akamai14

If your example doesn't capitalize po'ahia, then it shouldn't have to be capitalized in the correct answer.


hawaiian-is-hard

Wait what? Why does it have to be capitalized?? So confusing...


LeciaAndrews

I've totally had it with this lesson. Moving on to the next without finishing this one. Too confusing. This is the only one so far that has completely confused the heck out of me.


remington44

Lecia, I feel your frustration. I left quite a lengthy comment to the Duolingo folks a week ago concerning the format of these Hawaiian lessons. The lessons are better suited at testing rather than teaching. There are quite a few of us frustrated with this course in general because we're not being taught. Rather we're learning by failure which is not the way to do it. I hope they consider my comments and yours as well.


hawaiian-is-hard

Why do you have to say " 'O ka Pō'ahia..."? Why can't I just say "Pō'ahia..."?


remington44

what is the rule of when to start a sentence with "aia ka" vs "o ka"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.