"Elas bebem vinhos."

Translation:They drink wines.

April 25, 2013

24 Comments


barbaratorrance

vinhos and vinho why is it plural in the sentance

February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes! I don't understand here. If I say "vinho" it's wine in general, but why it's not "wine"? If I say in English," I drink wines", it's not "wine" in general, it's several wines, as "I drink French wines and Spanish wines", so, is it an error? Should we report it?

May 1, 2014

depaularafaela

Yes, you're right. That's a duolingo problem that should be reported.

February 25, 2015

PeterStockwell

I drink wines is unusual, if not incorrect. I drink wine is better.

December 11, 2017

PHScanes

Because duoligers like that... but general is singular...

February 9, 2017

IseFiletti

vinho - type of drink, vinhos - many/various types of wine. We normally say: elas bebem vinho, referring to the type of drink.

August 22, 2017

LexiKraja

eles and elas sound the same!

October 30, 2013

depaularafaela

elas: éh-las the "e" is like in h"ea"ther, it's open. ea-las

eles: eh-lees the "e" is like in the rihanna song umbrella: eh eh eh eh-lees.

February 25, 2015

Melina.Arins

The standard Brazilian pronunciation transcribed into IPA's phonemes:
eles = [elis]
elas = [ɛlɐs]

Also listen to Forvo's pronunciation (by user pathgs):
eles
elas

January 19, 2016

deletemethx

It helps to remember that "elas" is said as it's written, but the two e's in "eles" are different: eh-lees.

May 18, 2014

HassanSami5

Actually it does help ! Thanks for the tip

March 7, 2016

luzalicia90

The hint on hover says it's plural but the correct solution says it's NOT plural? How so?

April 25, 2013

Paulio

"wine" and "wines" are both plural in English.

May 4, 2013

PeterStockwell

In English wine can be uncountable. This is usually the case. :-

  • I like wine
  • I like this (type of) wine
  • I like this (bottle of) wine

It can also be considered countable. :-

  • They make several wines.
  • Their wines are very good.

Often the same idea can be conveyed either in the singular or plural form.

  • They make many different types of wine
  • They make many different wines.
  • I did a horizontal tasting of many wines today.

But, the Portuguese form here has me stumped.

April 24, 2016

ZlatinZlat

Is "Elas bebem vinho" gramatically and semantically correct, if we want to say that they drink wine, without specifying whether or not it is the same or different types of wine?

In my opinion plural of wine (wines) would suggest multiple types of wine. Is it the same in portuguese?

May 22, 2016

PeterStockwell

In English They drink wine covers all possibilities.

May 22, 2016

ZlatinZlat

I wanted to better understand the difference in Portuguese, but OK.

July 19, 2016

CriancaGorda

Technically "wines" is not grammatically correct. However it is a modern English adaptation (within the last 20 or so years) similar to "monies" (plural of money). When used in the plural, "wines" means various types or brands of wine.

Simply saying "they drink wines" is not correct because there is no context.

On the other hand saying "Chile and Argentina produce wines of an exceptionally high quality" is permitted (but only in modern English). 30-40 years ago it would have been marked as an error in grammar). My parents would and grandparents would definitely try to correct me if I were to say it in their presence.

July 30, 2017

HaydenThom1

Is there a trick to knowing when Elas means she or they? I keep messing this up.

September 13, 2014

deletemethx

Ela (singular) = she (also singular). Elas (plural, marked by s) = they (f.) (also plural).

September 13, 2014

pvelikova

After going through the comments I still find no clear explanation why it is wines and no wine. Please help!

January 9, 2015

PHScanes

Because duolingo doesn't want to correct it... it's wine correct

September 12, 2015

Amaryllis750445

Why is it elas bebem vinhos why does it have to be vinhos instead of vinho?

February 19, 2017

PHScanes

Duolingers don't like the correct one...

February 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.